Capricorn Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History & Travel
Ancient History
Animation, Cartoons & Comics
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture/Interior Design
Art - Canadian
Art - First Nations/Indigenous Art
Art - General
Art Instruction (Incl. Woodworking)
British History
Business, Finance
Canadiana
Childrens
Civil Aircraft & Aviation
Fantasy
Fashion, Costume & Accessories
Film/Theatre/Television
Folio Society
Food & Drink
Games & Recreation

View all Categories
 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Go To:

Global Book Town
The independent online bookstores on Global Book Town have nearly a million used, rare and out of print books.

 

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DIRECTORY OF AMERICAN SOCIETY: NEW ENGLAND. VOLUME I.
Town Topics/Journal of Society, New York, 1929, Ist edition - No. 248 of a limited edition of 2000 copies. 
214 pp, 12mo (7 1/8" H), hard cover (elaborately embossed brown faux leather) - no dust jacket. Contents: Preface; Keys - Historical Societies, Abbreviations, Clubs, Societies and Associations, Colleges; Registered Families - Massachusetts, Connec ticut, Rhode Island, Maine, New Hampshire and Vermont, Addenda (Families in New England whose registrations were received too late to record in proper place). Interior - very light browning to pages and endpaper edges, otherwise clean and t i g h t w i th no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, darkening to top of textblock. VG 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 PICTORIAL MEMORIES OF OBERLIN.
Rotary Club of Oberlin, n.p., 1989, 2nd printing. 
104 pp, oblong 8vo, soft cover, spiral binding. Profusely illus in b&w with photos, advertisements. A pictorial history of Oberlin, Ohio produced by the Rotary Club. Interior - soft creases to top corner/fore edge of textblock, otherwise clean an d tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - soft creases. VG- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE STORY BENEATH THE SOLENT: DISCOVERING UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY.
(Isle of Wight Trust for Maritime Archaeology, 1991). 
25 pp, small, square 8vo, soft cover stapled in wraps. Color and b&w photos, drawings, maps. Contents: Beneath the Seabed; The Ice Ages; Island Britian and Solent Flooding; The First Solent Seamen; Defence and Trade; Wootton Haven; Shipwrecks and Seabed Discoveries; The Past Protected; The Santa Lucia; Out of Sight Out of Mind; In Trust for the Future. Interior - light bump to top corner of textblock, staples are rusting, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. E x t e r ior - light edgewear/rubbing, ghost of old pencil price and small crease at top corner of front cover. VG 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DESIGN LIBRARY: ANIMATION.
Rockport, (Gloucester, Massachusetts, 1998), Ist printing. 
79 pp, 4to, soft cover. Profusely illustrated in color. Examples of work from various design studios - cartoons, commercials, etc. "...animation has gained popularity because of its attention-grabbing potential. An animated logo or interactive i nterface will keep the viewer's interest and attention longer than a static image. (This book) explores some of these new uses, and should provide endless inspiration for today's designers." Interior - clean and tight with no previous owners h i p m a rks. Exterior - bright and clean. Fine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 TOBACCO, PIPES AND THE PLEASURES OF PIPE SMOKING.
Turmac Tabakmaatschappij, Toronto, Ontario, n.d. 
Unpaginated (approx. 34 pp.), large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover (decorative boards) - no dust jacket (as issued?). A volume on tobacco, pipes and pipe smoking produced by Turmac Tabakmaatschappij Canada Limited for its customers. Contents: The Mode rn Romance of Tobacco; Columbus Discovers America...And Tobacco; They Called It 'Tobaga'; Sir Walter Starts a Trend; From Coconut to 'Seafoam'; Pipe Artistry in Clay; The Search for the Perfect Pipe; The Meerschaum Pipe - A Shoemaker's Discovery ; P i pe Smoking and Fine Art; Seven Steps in Modern Pipe Manufacture; Tabacum Nicotiana; Oriental Tobacco; A Guide to Tobacco Blending; Choosing Tobacco; Choosing a Pipe; A Guide to Pipe Shapes; Tips for New Pipe-Smokers; Taking Care of Your Pipe; A c ce ss ories for your Pipe. Browning to spine and hinge areas, very light rubbing. Very Good- 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ARCHITECTURAL BEAUTY IN EUROPE: GERMANY.
Stephen Daye, New York, (1946). 
iv, 87 pp, 4to hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with full-page b&w photographs. "...contains eighty-one photographs of outstanding buildings and monuments which are either among the most famous works of European art and craftsmansh ip or typical of a certain style, time, and region. Embracing a period of two thousand years - from the time of the building of the fortifications and temples by the Romans to the period just before National Socialism stamped even architectu r e w i t h its tawdry taste - the book is exceedingly timely; many of the pictures of the palaces and churches it contains will be the last evidence of an irretrievable past. A concise preface introduces the interesting aspects of the various ar ch it e ct ur ea l periods, and brief captions give the most pertinent data on every single work." Light scattered foxing on boards/spine, light browning to gutters of endpapers, light wrinkling at top of spine. Dust jacket is price-clipped, light ed ge we ar/ wri nkl in g, moderate rubbing to rear panel, light scattrered foxing on inside, two small closed tears/creases. VG-/VG- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 KOREA: CANADA'S FORGOTTEN WAR.
Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, (1988), 1st. printing. 
219 pp, paperback. ISBN 0771592787 B&w photos. "...few people know that 25,000 Canadian troops fought with the United Nations in Korea. Now their bravery and sacrifice, too long ignored, are captured in this lively anecdotal book. Author John M elady interviewed scores of Korean veterans and exhaustively researched the records. Army, navy, and air force men and women give firsthand accounts of recruitment, combat and Chinese torture...From the battleground of Kapyong to the career of a m a n who successfully posed as a surgeon despite his lack of medical training, Melady has gathered moving stories of people who were forever changed by what they saw and experienced in a faraway land." Interior - clean and tight with no previous o wn er ship marks. Exterior - small creases at bottom corner of front cover. Very Good 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ANNUAL '95: FICTION. ILLUSTRATORS OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ILLUSTRATORI DI LIBRI PER RAGAZZI.
North South Books, n.p., [1995]. 
190 pp, 4to (11" H), soft cover with self-flaps. Profusely illustrated in color. "This is the official catalog of the 1995 Fiction Exhibition (of the Bologna International Children's Book Fair), showcasing recent work by some of the finest illustra tors of children's fiction from around the world. The pictures were chosen for their originality, their artistic and technical merit, and their child appeal. Along with the beautifully reproduced artwork, essential biographical information a b o u t e ach artist is listed, making this catalog an ideal reference for all who delight in contemporary children's book illustration." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor rubbing, otherwise clean and b ri gh t. N F 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ANNUAL '94. ILLUSTRATORS OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS / ILLUSTRATORI DI LIBRI PER RAGAZZI. BOLOGNA.
[North-South Books, n.p., 1994.] 
175 pp, 4to (11" H), soft cover with self-flaps. Profusely illustrated with wonderful color and b&w artwork. "...the official catalog of (the 1994 Bologna International Children's Book Fair) Exhibition, once again presenting to a widening audience many of the finest children's book artists from around the world...Along with beautifully reproduced examples of the artist's recent work, essential biographical information about each person is listed, making the Annual an ideal reference fo r i l l u strators, graphic designers, editors, art directors, children's librarians, and all who appreciate ageless creativity..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear at top/bottom of spine, very li gh t r ub bi ng on covers. VG 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANIMAL PAINTING - VAN DYCK TO NOLAN. THE QUEEN'S GALLERY, BUCKINGHAM PALACE, 1966-7.
Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace, (London), 1966. 
42 pp, 8 1/2" H, stapled in wraps. B&w plates. The catalogue of an exhibition of animal paintings. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - fading to edges of covers and spine, tiny bump at top of spine, very light soiling on rear cover. Good reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL ART EXPOSITION 1991.
(Chicago International Art Exposition, Chicago, 1991.) 
359 pp + ads, 8vo, soft cover. Profusely illustrated in b&w. The catalogue of the exposition. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, minor soiling to edges of textblock, spine flat and unc reased. VG 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 FORGET-ME-NOTS: A POSY OF ENGLISH MEMORIES.
(This England Books, Cheltenham, 1990), Ist ed. 
125 pp, 8vo, HC. A collection of more than 40 essays and poems chosen from the 'Forget-Me-Nots' section of This England Magazine. Reminiscences of past life and customs in Britain with titles like: The Saturday Penny; Pimlico Market; The Corner S weetshop; Bathing at Bude; Our Medicine Cabinet; Our Village Flower Show; Railway Children; Washday in the 1920s; The Old Apple Room; Cycling to Court; A Village Christmas and many more. Illus. with b&w line drawings. Dj has minor creasin g a t c o r n ers and top/bottom of spine, a few minor dints and scuffs. VG+/VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A HISTORY OF PEEL COUNTY: TO MARK ITS CENTENARY AS A SEPARATE COUNTY, 1867-1967.
Corporation of the County of Peel, (Brampton, Ontario), 1967. 
287 pp, large 4to (13 1/4" H), hard cover (no dust jacket - as issued). A detailed history of Peel County covering the municipalities, organizations, government, military, agriculture, arts and public services. Many b&w photos. Map endpapers. Fa int bump to top corner of textblock, light wear at top/bottom of spine, minor wear at corners, very slight darkening to edges. Very Good 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 CATHOLIC EDUCATION IN DUFFERIN PEEL: A STORY WORTH TELLING.
Dufferin_Peel Roman Catholic Separate School Board, (Mississauga, Ontario), [c1988]. 
181 pp, oblong 8vo (8 1/4" h), hard cover in dust jacket. Many b&w photos, maps. Contents: Predecessor Boards, Pre-1969; The Inagural Board; The Development of Secondary Schools; Private Catholic High Schools; The Changing Face of Education; Grow th; Catholicity; People - The Critical Resource; Time Capsule; Board Highlights; The Schools of Dufferin-Peel. Tiny dint on bottom of rear board, tiny tear at bottom of rear hinge, slight waviness to fore-edge of textblock. Dust jacket has m i n o r e dge wrinkling and minor rubbing. VG/VG 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 STORYLINES: AN ANTHOLOGY OF TOLD STORIES.
Ministry of Education, Ontario, 1991. 
100 pp, oblong large 8vo (9" H x 10 1/2" D), soft cover. B&w illus. An anthology of stories told by Ontarians (Native people, immigrants, farmers, people with disabilties, etc.) from 20 locations (Dryden, Thunder Bay, Sault Ste. Marie, West Bay, K illaloe, Golden Lake, Sharbot, Smith's Falls, Waupoos Island, Georgetown, Simcoe, Chatham, St. Marys, Orillia, Palmer Rapids, Cornwall, Toronto, Kingston, Lyndhurst, Athens) about witches, hunting, the experiences of women and immigrants, ente r t a i n m ent in the days before television, farm life, living with disabilities, the war years, etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light soiling - mainly on rear cover, small soft crease and light li ne i nd en ta tion on rear cover with light migration into adjacent pages, very minor edge wear. VG 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CANADIAN BOOK OF PRINTING: HOW PRINTING CAME TO CANADA AND THE STORY OF THE GRAPHIC ARTS, TOLD MAINLY IN PICTURES.
Toronto Public Libraries / The 500th Anniversary Committee, Toronto, 1940. 
130 pp. 8vo (9" H), card cover. B&w photos, drawings, reproductions. Arranged in three sections - the first gives a brief history of printing and how it spread across Canada; the second deals with type, composition, presses and plates; and the thi rd covers the graphic arts - prints, engravings, etchings, gravure, lithography, etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning and soiling to covers, spine browned, small light stain to bottom ed g e o f rear cover, small crease to top corner of front cover. G+ 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE CANADIAN MERCANTILE ALMANACK FOR 1847. INCLUDING "TEN REASONS FOR EMIGRATING TO CANADA" & ADDITIONAL 19TH CENTURY ADVERTISEMENTS.
Copp Clark Professional, (Toronto, 1996), facsimile reprint. 
8vo, soft cover. Reproductions of early advertising material. Contents: Advertisements; Introduction; The Canadian Mercantile Almanack for 1847; Almanac; Legislation; Appendix; Ten Reasons for Emigrating to Canada; Concluding Advertisements. "Th is fascinating glimpse of Upper Canada showcases the new colony: its officials, clergy, lodge members and business people. Here you find the new Acts establishing towns and school systems, militia and tariffs. You get 'Ten Reasons for Em i g r a t i n g to Canada' and many pages of advertisements from 19th century 'Canadian Almanac' editions. Here is Canada 20 years before confederation. Here is the perfect gift that traces early families, business relationships and developing in st it ut io ns . H er e is the advertising that sold home remedies, organs and typewriters. Page after page of visual history..." Interior - small gift inscription at top of half-title page, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - very minor edge wea r, sma ll, so ft cr eas e to rear cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ARCHIVES: MIRROR OF CANADA PAST. ARCHIVES: MIROIR DU PASSE DU CANADA.
Public Archives of Canada/University of Toronto Press, n.p., (1972). 
313 pp, square small 4to, HC (color pastedown on front board - no dust jacket). B&w photos, maps, drawings, reproductions. The catalogue of an exhibition mounted to celebrate the centennial of the Public Archives of Canada, 1972. Exhibits fall un der the headings of: Land; People; Government; Economics; Society and Culture. Bilingual text on facing pages (English/French). Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edgewear to boards, tiny bu m p t o t o p corner of front board, a few very tiny stains to boards. VG+ 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ONCE UPON A CENTURY: 100 YEAR HISTORY OF THE 'EX'.
J.H. Robinson, (Toronto, 1978). 
143 pp, 4to, soft cover. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions. A celebration of one hundred years of the Canadian National Exhibition, the 'Ex', from its early days as an agricultural fair to the present day midways, bands, wa ter sports, etc., etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, tiny corner creases to covers, crease at top of rear cover at spine - migrates into approx. last 30 pages, minor rubbing, spine f l a t a nd uncreased. VG- 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McMASTER UNIVERSITY 1925. A YEAR BOOK OF McMASTER UNIVERSITY WITH WHICH IS INCORPORATED THE MAY NUMBER OF THE McMASTER UNIVERSITY MONTHLY. GRADUATION NUMBER, TORONTO, MAY, 1925.
Joint Committee from Graduating Classes in Arts and Theology and the Monthly Board, McMaster University, May, 1925. Vol. XXXIV, No. 8. 
Unpaginated (approx. 70 pp.), large 8vo, soft cover. B&w photos, drawings. Gives individual graduate biographies, and covers events, clubs, societies, sports teams, etc. Interior - light wrinkling at top of first page - from manufacturing process , otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - small soft crease at top corner of rear cover with slight migration into last few pages, small faint stain on front cover, minor browning to covers. VG 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 QUEEN'S: THE FIRST ONE HUNDRED & FIFTY YEARS.
Queen's University Alumni Association, (1990). 
179 pp, 4to, HC in dust jacket. Profusely illus in color and b&w. A look at the people and places that make up the first hundred and fifty years of the history of Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario. Dust jacket has minor rubbing, light creasin g to edges. NF/VG+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 METROPOLITAN TORONTO POLICE AMATEUR ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION CENTENNIAL BOOK.
(MTPAAA, Toronto, 1983), Ist edition. 
79 pp, 4to, HC with gold decoration on front cover - no dust jacket. Profusely illus in b&w. A pictorial account of the history of the police games from the beginning, when the pillow fight was a feature atrraction, up until the time of printing. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear to boards. VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 THE NEW ADVENTURES OF WINNIE THE POOH: WINDSWEPT AWAY.
(W.H. Smith/Twin Books, Greenwich, CT, 1990) 
44 pp, 4to, HC (pictorial boards, no dust jacket). A Disney book telling the story of Pooh and his friends on a very windy day. Each page has color pictures with a small amount of text on alternate pages. Pg 23/24 has soft crease in middle with m inor rubbing in one small area. Top corner of front board slightly bumped, minor edgewear - no previous ownership marks - a clean, tight copy. VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE ONTARIO READERS FIRST BOOK.
(Coles, Toronto, 1971) 
122 pp, small 8vo, soft cover. "This book is an exact facsimile of the first book which was authorized for use in Ontario schools from 1923 to 1938" Originally published by T. Eaton Co. B&w illus. A collection of stories and poems by Robert Loui s Stevenson, Alfred, Lord Tennyson, Aesop, Alice Cary, Christina Rossetti, Isabel Ecclestone Mackay, Charles Kingsley, et al. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased . V G + 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 LIDE A BOTY: BOTY JAK PROCHAZELY STALETIMI.
Batta Shoe Organization, (Toronto, 1994), Ist edition. 
64 pp, 4to, HC in glazed pictorial boards - no dj as issued. Czech text. A wonderful journey through the world of shoes from Egyptian sandals to Elizabeth Taylor's spikes and Elton John's rhinestone platforms. Covers sandals, boots, moccasins, sp orts shoes, shoes as status symbols, the lotus foot and many other aspects of shoes, shoe wearing and shoe making. Profusely illus. with color photos of the historical, the unusual and the everday. Near Fine. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 SIR PATRICK SPENS AND OTHER BALLADS.
Folio Society, [London], (1994). 
32 pp, 32mo (4 5/8" H), HC in gold slipcase. Bound in full dark blue moire silk with title lettered in gold on a black panel on front board, and abbreviated title in gold on spine; dark blue endpapers with repeat design in gold. 5 small wood-engra vings by Jane Lydbury. Contents: Sir Patrick Spens; The Battle of Otterbourne; The Demon Lover; Waly, Waly. Includes Glossary. Very slight color change to spine (from blue to purple) due to sun. Gold slipcase has light edgewear/rubbing a n d w r i n kling. VG+/VG 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A GUIDE TO ZIMBABWE.
Mambo Press, n.p., [1987]. 
63 pp, 12mo. (approx. 7" H), soft cover. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photos, maps, drawings, tables. A pocket guide to Zimbabwe arranged under the major headings: History; Geography; Economy; Social life; Local Culture; Tourist Gui de. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, light rubbing, and a few very soft wrinkles to covers. VG 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 CHARTING YOUR FAMILY HISTORY. INCLUDES LEGACY FAMILY TREE SOFTWARE VERSION 2.0 ON CD-ROM FOR MICROSOFT WINDOWS.
Millennia Corporation, n.p. (1998). 
293 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "Seraching for a better way to research and record your family history - a system that will gather into one place all the significant events, images and vital records that comprise your family tree? Look no further! (This book/software will help you): Chart Your Family History...See Your Family Tree From Every Possible Perspective; Create Flexible Reports; Add Pictures and Sounds." "System Requirements: For use with IBM 486 or faster compatibles (Pentium h i g h l y r ecommended) with a minimum of 8 MB of memory (16 MB recommended), 20 MB of free hard disk space, Windows 3.1 or Windows 95 and VGA or higher." Minor edgewear/rubbing. This is a new, unread book with CD ROM located in rear pocket. N F 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 MAROC.
Guides Gallimard, Paris, 1994. 
408 pp, 8vo (9" H), flexible leatherette covers in dust jacket, integral ribbon bookmark. FRENCH TEXT. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with maps, photographs, drawings, reproductions. Chapters: Nature; Histoire et Langue; Art de Vivre; Arc hitecture; Le Maroc Vu Par Les Peintres; Le Maroc Vu Par Les Ecrivains; Casablanca; Rabat; Tanger; Fes, Meknes; Marrakech; Agadir; Information Pratiques. "Villes imperiales, forets de cedres et sommets enneiges de l'Atlas, dunes de sable, des e r t s d e rocaille, oasis, routes des caravanes jalonnees de ksour et de casbahs, le Maroc, 'Royaume aux mille royaumes', trait d'union entre l'Europe et l'Afrique Noire, resume tous ces paysages et tous ces lieux. Mosaique de couleurs et de mat ie re s ou se melent palmiers verts et sable jaune, l'ocre des roches et le pastel des cultures, la se rencontrent la dune et la mer, la neige et la pierre, l'Atlantique et la Mediterranee...Des fastes de Rabat, Fes, Meknes et Marrakech, a l'anima tio n d es po r ts de Tanger et de Casablanca, le Maroc vous invite a rencontrer la culture originale et chaleureuse de tout un peuple." Previous owners chop mark (stamp) on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has edge wrinkling and tiny tear at top edg e, m ino r ru bb ing , light edge wear. NF/VG- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 NAGEL'S U.S.S.R. TRAVEL GUIDE.
(Nagel, Geneva, Switzerland, 1966). 
832 pp, 16 mo, HC. A comprehensive travel guide for the U.S.S.R. with 33 b&w plans and 6 plans & maps in color, fold-out maps. Covers history, physical geography, population, economy, arts, handicrafts and folk art, literature, theatre, music, bal let, cinema and the Russian language, detailed sections on Moscow, Leningrad and Kiev. Pages starting to brown, foxing to front map eps. Dj has light edgewear/rubbing, small wrinkles/creases at top of spine. VG/VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 SO MANY: A FOLIO DEDICATED TO ALL WHO SERVED WITH RAF BOMBER COMMAND, 1939-45.
Macmillan, [Toronto], (1995). 
276 pp, folio, HC. "The central theme is the courage of thousands of men - most of them from ordinary backgrounds in Britain and the Empire, but including important groups from countries overrun by Germany - who survived one of the most severe and prolonged periods of physical danger and mental strain any group of people has ever been asked to bear. Over 55,500 of them were killed. The principal content allocates ten pages to each of 25 aircrew, who, often straight from school, served as pi lots, navigators, bomb-aimers, signallers, flight engineers and air gunners in Bomber Command in World War 2. Each has a biography, a photograph of his memorabilia, a handwritten reminiscence and a painted silhouette showing him as he is i n 1 9 9 4 . Thus he will make his mark in history, and you, the reader, will be able to judge what manner of man he was. You will also be able to decide how much you owe to men like him for the fact that today Europe is entirely free, and not ens la v ed u nd er a single master-race." Ribbon marker. Very minor edgewear. NF/NF 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 437 SQUADRON HISTORY.
(The Hangar Bookshelf, [Belleville, Ontario], 1985). 
113 pp, oblong 8vo, HC in dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely illus with b&w photos and cutaways, color plates. "The Squadrons wartime accomplishments at Arnhem in the Battle of the Ardennes and during the 1945 airborne assault across the Rhine, are a source of immeasurable pride and reflect the true tradition of the Royal Canadian Airforce. Today, our roles of transport and air refuelling operations place new demands on our personnel, and although, by wartime standards, t h e s e r o l e s are comparatively less dangerous, they are no less difficult or demanding..." Errata slip glued at bottom of half-title page, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket h as light browning at edges, tiny indentat io ns a t b ot to m front corners. Great wraparound cover art by Steve Snider. VG/VG 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE ROYAL MILITARY CALENDAR, OR ARMY SERVICE AND COMMISSION BOOK. 5 VOLUME SET. FACSIMILE OF THE 1820 THIRD EDITION.
Privately Printed in an edition of 100 sets of which this is No.3. 
400 pp, 424 pp, 416 pp, 496 pp, 508 pp, 8vo, HC with simulated leather spines (gilt lettering and bands) and biege cloth boards. "CONTAINING THE SERVICES AND PROGRESS OF PROMOTION OF THE GENERALS, LIEUTENANT-GENERALS, MAJOR-GENERALS, COLONELS, LIEU TENANT-COLONELS, AND MAJORS OF THE ARMY, ACCORDING TO SENIORITY: WITH DETAILS OF THE PRINCIPAL MILITARY EVENTS OF THE LAST CENTURY." (The Duke of Wellington accounts for almost half of the first volume.) "This Edition embraces the actual s e r v i c e s of above two thousand Officers, and the progress of promotion of 2,872." Index to the set given in Volume V. Minor bumping/soiling to boards, bump to fore edge of textblock of Volume III, causing light creasing to the bottom corne r of a pp ro x. p ag e s 50-130, pen line and correction on page 459 of index, some very slight darkening to top edges of textblocks. A few pages throughout have tiny/small ink smudges (appear to be result of the manufacturing process). VG+ 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 PROCEEDINGS OF THE GENERAL COURT MARTIAL UPON THE TRIAL OF CAPTAIN WATHEN, FIFTEENTH KING'S HUSSARS.
Frederick Muller, London, 1970 - Facsimile reprint of Roake and Varty, 1834 edition. 
286 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A facsimile reprint of the proceedings of the court martial of Captain Augustus Wathen, 15th King's Hussars, for conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman in a matter stemming from the issue of new stable-jackets to the men of his troop and comments made on their appearance. Previous owner's small stamp on front pastedown, minor wrinkling at bottom of spine, small bump at bottom corner of rear board, light soiling on bottom of text b l o c k . Dust jacket is price-clipped, has light edge wrinkling, light browning to spine, light to moderate soiling, tiny edge tear. Very Good/Good+ 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THE STORY OF LOUIS RIEL, THE REBEL CHIEF.
(Coles, Toronto, 1979), facsimile reprint of J.S. Robertson & Brothers edition of 1885. 
192 pp, 8vo (8 3/8" H), soft cover. B&w illus. Interior - book slightly cracked at title page and at page 190. Exterior - two tiny corner creases - one migrates lightly into first few pages, light rubbing, minor edge wear, very light browning to top of textblock, minor soiling to bottom of textblock, flat spine with faint crease. VG- 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE CROW'S NEST FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY, 1942-1982.
Crow's Nest Board of Directors, n.p., (1982). 
107 pp, 8vo, soft cover. Profusely illus with b&w photos of the club and its members/visitors, etc. The forty year history of the Newfoundland Officers Club, St. John's Newfoundland. Gives list of Executive Members for each year. Includes a broc hure outlining history and membership requirements. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing. VG 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 SUBMARINES.
Jade, n.p., (1983). 
96 pp, 4to, HC in dust jacket. B&w and color photos, maps, drawings. "Assisted by photographs, maps and charts, the development is traced not only of submarines but also of their weapons, revolutionary new power plants and their strategic role in war and peace." Dust jacket has light edgewear, light creasing at top/bottomof spine, tape repair to inside of top of spine. VG+/VG- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ROYAL REGIMENT OF WALES (24th/41st FOOT). UPDATED REPRINT.
Regimental Committee, 1986, updated reprint. 
91 pp, 8vo (8 3/8" H), soft cover (stapled in wraps). Contents: Badges, Distinctions and Battle Honours; Victoria Cross Roll; List of Colonels; Notable Sporting Achievements; Table of Chief Events; The Origins of the Regiment; Battle Honours of the Regiment; The War of the Spanish Succession, 1702-1713; The Seven Years War, 1756-1763; The American War of Independence, 1775-1782; The Napoleonic Wars - Service at Sea, 1797; Egypt, 1801; The Cape of Good Hope, 1806; The Peninsular War, 180 8 - 1 8 1 4 ; Service in the East, 1805-1825; The American War, 1812-1814; The Waterloo Campaign, 1815 - The First Burma War, 1825-1826; The First Afghan War, 1838-1842; The Second Sikh War, 1848-1849; The Crimean War, 1854-1856; The Andaman Islands , 18 67 ; Th e Zulu War, 1879; The Second Burma War, 1885-1887; The South African War, 1899-1902; The First World War, 1914-1918; The Second World War, 1939-1945; Operations after the Second World War; The Reserve Battalion; Amalgamation 1969. Inte ri or - v er y f ai nt cigarette odor, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear at top/bottom of spine, one small corner crease, small watermark and small soiling mark on front cover, minor rubbing. VG- 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 PIGOT & CO.S BRITISH ATLAS: COMPRISING THE COUNTIES OF ENGLAND ...
Salamander, London, (2000). Facsimile of 1840 edition, slightly reduced in size. 
Unpaginated, Folio (13 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1840652551 Remainder of title "(Upon Which Are Load Down All Railways Completed And In Progress), With Large Sheet Map of England And Wales (endpapers), And A Circular One Of The Coun try Round London: The Whole Engraved On Steel Plates. Accompanied By Topographical And Statistical Accounts Of Each County; Railway Information; Tables Of Distances Of The Principal Towns In Great Britain; And An Itinerary Of The Most Useful An d G enerally Travelled Routes Throughout The United Kingdom." Map endpapers, 39 full page color county maps plus circular map around London. "An excellent summary essay is also given for each individual county, providing information on the origi n o f its name, its ancient hisory, soil and climate, produce and manufactures, rivers and canals, railways, civil and ecclesiastical divisions, and the size of population. This date provides an important insight into the era of the burgeoning Indu st ri al Revolution, especially regarding demographic trends and developments of transport infrastructure...Political information, such as the number of Members of Parliament returned...is also given..." Book slightly cocked, minor rubbing. Dust jac ket ha s minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, very light rubbing, small wrinkle on front hinge. Near Fine/Very Good+ 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ALBUM DE LA ARTILLERIA ESPANOLA 1862. (REEDICION DE ALFONSO DE CARLOS PENA.)
Alfonso de Carlos Pena, (Madrid, 1972), limited edition of 3,000 copies. 
32 pp. of text + 16 plates on heavy stock (printed on one side only) - 2 images per plate. Oblong 4to (12 1/4" H x 17" D), hard cover (blue boards with gold lettering on spine/front board and blindstamped designs on front and rear boards) - no dust jacket. Limited edition reprint of 1862 edition. SPANISH TEXT. Color uniform studies, 4 including horses/mules. Interior - tiny foxing mark on first plate in white space, otherwise all pages are clean and tight with no previous ownership m a r k s . Exterior - small surface paper pull and light fading to front board, light scratches/rubbing to both boards, very light edge wear. VG- 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE VICTORY, 1941-1945. LA VICTORIE.
Novosti Press Agency, n.p., 1975. 
124 pp, folio, hard cover (pictorial boards - no dust jacket). Pictorial endpapers, profusely illustrated with b&w photos and maps/battle plans, fold-outs at front and rear. A photographic record of Russia during The Great Patriotic War (World War II). Trilingual text - Russian/English/French. Contents: Introduction; Thwarting "Operation Typhoon"; The Sword of Stalingrad; 900 Heroic Days; Exploits on the Home Front Matching the Front-Line Heroism; The Collapse of "Operation Citadel"; A n E delweiss that Never Flowered; The Whole Nation Took to Arms; Liberation; The Final Assault; A Decisive Contribution; The Cost of the War. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, light rubbin g o n g lo ssy boards, areas of light browning on rear board, all corners and top of spine bumped. Good+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 THE DAUGHTER OF FANNY HILL.
(Bodero Editions, Montreal, Canada, n.d.) 
121 pp, mass market paperback. Part of the 'Aphrodite Collection'. Adult material. Interior - light browning to pages and inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear/rubbing to spine, minor edge wear and very light rubbing to covers, spine is lightly cocked, creased and is lightly browned. VG- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 THE MANUAL OF DELTA UPSILON. SEVENTH EDITION.
(Delta Upsilon Fraternity), n.p., 1937, 7th edition. 
115 pp, large 8vo, HC (no dust jacket). Fold-out map. Amendments to By-Laws Passed Since Publication of 1937 Manual and Delta Upsilon Fratenity Amendments to Consitution and By-Law 1938 laid in. Pages browning lightly, small stain in top margin of page 53, previous owner's name/address on ffep, soft crease to fore edge of map. Light edgewear to boards, three small areas of color loss to back cover (largest one is approx. 3/4" in dia.), small areas of faint water marking to front cover. G + 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 THE APOLLO COLLECTION FOR B (FLAT) CLARINET WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT. ALSO SUITABLE FOR B (FLAT) TENOR SAXAPHONE AND SOPRANO SAXAPHONE.
Chart Music, Chicago, 1939. 
14 pp, + 14 pp insert (piano accompaniment), soft cover (stapled in wraps). Contains: Ave Maria (Schubert); Chant Sans Paroles (Tschaikowsky); Cradle Song (Brahms); Drinking Song (Verdi); I Dream of Jeanie (Foster); La Donna e Mobile (Verdi); Seren ade (Titl); Two Guitars (Russian Gypsy Song), plus 8 other pieces. Both parts have very light browning, light soiling to covers - a little more on clarinet section. G+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 ANCIENT EGYPT: MYTH AND HISTORY.
(Geddes & Grosset, New Lanark, Scotland, 2001), reprint. 
480 pp, small 4to (10" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "A comprehensive, illustrated account of the fascinating mythology and ancient history of one of the world's oldest - and longest surviving - civilisations. There was a culture in ancient Egypt that existed for over three millennia and produced monumental buildings that have stood the ravages of time. But it also produced what was, on the whole, a stable state, dependant on the River Nile, around which an elaborate religion develop e d . I n Part One...the mythology of this religion is explained against it historical context while Part Two is a concise and informative A-Z of the dynasties, rulers, historic sites and archaeological objects of ancient Egypt, from the beginning of i ts ci vilisation to its overturn by the Romans." Dust jacket has minor rubbing. Fine/NF 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 GHOSTS GALORE! FORTY SCOTTISH HAUNTINGS.
(K.W. Laird, Midlothian, 1974). 
Unpaginated, (approx. 36 pp.), 12 mo, (7" H), stapled in wraps. B&w photos, illus. "In this little book the editors feature 40 hauntings - some have been handed down by word of mouth through generations and greatly embroidered in the process to so und more interesting..." Interior - top corner bumped, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear/rubbing, creases to top corners of covers. G+ 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 A TO Z CROSS-STITCH SAMPLERS. THE VANESSA-ANN COLLECTION.
Oxmoor House, (Birmingham, Alabama, 1989). 
127 pp, 4to, HC in dust jacket. "...26 new samplers that will tickle your fancy, ignite your imagination, and make your fingers itch to stitch...Beautiful full color photographs of teach framed sampler and large graphs with easy-to-read symbols mak e stitching a pleasure...By successfully combining the elements of traditional samplers such as borders, alphabets, and verses, with comtemporary designs, the Vanessa-Ann Collection has designed samplers to inspire today's cross-stitchers t o c r e a t e tomorrow's heirlooms." Dust jacket is price clipped, with minor edgewear. NF/VG+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 DINKY DAYMUS VARIETIES: PHILATELIC FLAWS AND ODDITIES FEATURING CANADA.
Canadian Wholesale Supply, Brantford, Ont., n.d., reprint. 
Unpaginated (approx. 36 pp.), 8 1/2" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated in b&w with examples of creases, misprints, breaks, flaws, etc. on stamps from Canada (majority) and other countries. Interior - clean and tight with no p revious ownership marks. Exterior - very light soiling, minor wear at top of spine. VG 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 HUGO'S RUSSIAN GRAMMAR SIMPLIFIED.
David McKay, Philadelphia, n.d. 
238 pp, 7 1/4" H, hard cover (medium brown cloth with black lettering on spine and red and black lettering on front board) - no dust jacket. "Exercises, key and vocabularies with the pronunciation of every word exactly imitated. 'Standard' edition . Revised and re-written." Inscription dated 1943. Interior - previous owners name and mlitary title in ink - on front endpapers, rear pastedown, and at top of page 119, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - l i g h t edge wear, minor soiling, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. VG- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 RASCALS, VARMINTS & CRITTERS. DEADLANDS 1006.
Pinnacle Entertainment, Blacksburg, VA, 1998. 
128 pp, small 4to (10 7/8" H), soft cover. Profusely illustrated in b&w. "This book has got everything you'd ever want to know about over 50 kinds of things you'd maybe rather not run into on a moonless night (or at any other time, for that matter ). The smartest folks wandering around the Weird West never get far without reading the pages of this well-traveled tome. Other folks, well, we usually don't hear too much from the dead, although these days you never can tell...rules for ani m a l s i dekicks, new facts on undead, and dozens of adventure hooks to get the Marshal's mind spinning..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor edge wear and rubbing, slight waviness to top/bottom of t ex t bl oc k, flat uncreased spine. NF 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 THE PRINCE OF WALES AFRICAN BOOK: A PICTORIAL RECORD OF THE JOURNEY TO WEST AFRICA, SOUTH AFRICA AND SOUTH AMERICA.
Hodder & Stoughton, n.p., [1925] 
Unpaginated, lg 8vo, hard cover Account of the Prince of Wales (future Edward VIII) fourth great journey across the world in 1925. Profusely illus. with sepia tone photogravures. Attractive cream colored boads with minor soiling. Dust jacket bad ly chipped, creased and worn with moderate soiling to back panel, archival tape on tears and creases. VG/Fair 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 HOW TO BUILD RURAL TELEPHONE LINES.
Northern Electric & Mfg. Co., Limited, Montreal, (copyright 1910) - this appears to be a facsimile reprint or at least printed at a later date. 
93 pp, 8vo, card covers with b&w decorations/lettering on front/rear covers. B&w photos, technical drawings, illustrations. Contents: Story of the Telephone; Company Organization; Constructing the Line; Installing the Instruments; Materials Requi red; The 1317 Type Telephone Set; Rules for Wires Crossing Railways. Interior - tiny closed tear and corner crease on one page, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very tiny mark on fore-edge of textblock. V G + 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ONTARIO RAILWAY AND MUNICIPAL BOARD TO DECEMBER 31st 1906.
Legislative Assembly of Ontario, Toronto, 1907. 
176 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), hard cover (blue textured cloth with blind stamped borders, gold lettering on spine and front board.) - no dust jacket. This book was probably originally issued in wraps, and rebound soon after in this hard cover forma t. Among the issues covered in this report: Accidents; Hamilton, Annexation of Burlington Beach to; Radial Railway strike; London, Street Railway, Repair of; Niagara Falls Electric Light Extension By-law; St. Thomas Street Railway, Examiner o f M o t o rmen; Toronto, vs. Toronto Railway Company (lavatories, etc.), etc. Interior - company stamp on free front endpaper and at top of title page, endpapers very light browned and soiled, pages very lightly browned at margins. Exterior - wea r a t co rn er s of boards, light to moderate edge wear, wear and small piece missing at top/bottom of spine, small bump at top of rear cover, browning to edges of textblock, a few tiny scuffs, light waviness to parts of cloth on rear board. Good. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 THE DIARY OF A STAFF OFFICER (AIR INTELLIGENCE LIAISON OFFICER) AT ADVANCED HEADQUARTERS, NORTH B.A.F.F. 1940.
Methuen, London, (1941), 6th edition. 
79 pp, small 8vo (7 1/2" H), hard cover (red cloth with black lettering on spine) - no dust jacket. B&w maps. "This diary is reproduced exactly as written at the time of the events it records in France, with the exception of some omissions and a f ew minor alterations necessary in the interests of security...Its sole interest rests in the simple sequence of entries that accumulate and combine finally to illustrate the immeasurable complications and infinite reactions of the short campaign i n France as jotted down by an independent witness. The diary may, perhaps, help readers grasp even more clearly than they do already from following events in the Press, the accumulation of weight, both political and military, that piled up durin g th e first phase of this universal warfare to handicap the commanders of the British Expeditionary Force and the British Air Forces in France." Previous owner's name in ink on free front end paper; very light browning to pages; browning to end p ap ers , edges of text block and boards; one page with a dog-ear crease; a few pages with either pen underlining and/or marginalia; one small corner bump; book cocked; light edge wear; slight wrinkling at top/bottom of spine; small area of color fad ing due t o dampness at bottom of front hinge - a few tiny faded areas elswhere; small bump at bottom of rear hinge. Dust jacket has chips, corner creases, browning soiling and staining, watermarks/staining on inside of rear panel/hinge, soft wri nkle s. G ood -/Fair 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 SWINGING THE LEAD AND SPIKING HIS GUNS.
Castle, (Edison, New Jersey, 2002), Ist American edition. 
190 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0785816127 Reproductions of vintage b&w illustrations. "Drawing on the language of the fighting man throughout the ages, this A-Z collection of popular idioms and turns of phrase delves into the origin and evolution of expressions now used in common language which came into being on the battlefield, the gun-deck, and more recently, in the air....So to find out what it means to 'swear like a trooper', when something's 'gone for a Burton', b r o w se through this fascinating collection and discover the history of hundreds of similar words and phrases." Minor wrinkle at bottom of spine. Near Fine/Fine 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 "A Wanderer". Introduction by Admiral E.M. Eller. JOURNALS OF TWO CRUISES ABOARD THE AMERICAN PRIVATEER YANKEE.
Macmillan, New York, 1967, first edition. 
156 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w reproductions, map. "Written by a young, ardently romantic ship's clerk who signs himself 'A Wanderer' (almost certainly Noah Johnson, these journals) record the heady adventures of the Americ an privateer 'Yankee' on her first two voyages during the War of 1812. Only recently discovered among the possessions of a New England family, they are printed here for the first time....These historic journals bring vividly to life sea voyages t h a t epitomized Yankee daring and skill, dedication to freedom, and Christian charity in dealing with conquered enemies. What life was like aboard a privateer and how these warships were manned, sailed, and deployed against the enemy is nowhere be tt er illustrated than in these superb firsthand accounts." Very light browning on fore-edge of text block. Dust jacket has very light edge wear - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, scattered small/tiny scuffs, very light soiling, l igh t b row ning - mainly on spine and flap-folds. Very Good+/Very Good- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 'BB'. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. THE QUIET FIELDS.
Michael Joseph, London, 1981, first edtion. 
206 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0718120396 Charming b&w illustrations. "There is a growing need for the 'quiet fields' in this noisy, restless world. Mercifully, they can still be found by the country-lover and naturalist . This book tells of a year spent deep in the countryside, beginning when the year is young, when trees and hedges are bare to the winter winds, and on through the spring, summer and autumn, to winter once again. Whatever the season of the y e a r t h ere is always something to see in the countryside, even when the 'quiet fields' are sheeted with snow. There are the winter migrants - the wildfowl of the wet places, the delicate fieldfares and redwings - who come to Britain to escape t he b it t er t emperatures of their native lands. 'BB' also describes the advent of the spring migrants, which bring such intense joy to the naturalist that he even had to surrender his studio to a swallow family, which honoured him with a visit and tw o l us ty bro ods of young. And the arrival of frogs at his Big Pond, the first for years, was a red-letter day in his calendar. There is still magic and a sense of peace in Britain's woods and fields. This book sets out to prove it, and the illu stra tio ns by D .J. Watkins-Pitchford echo exactly the spirit of the writing...." Minor very soft crease, faint pencil erasure marks and previous owner's embossed blind stamp on free front endpaper; small light crease at bottom corner of half -titl e pag e; v ery mino r edge wear; minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has one small closed tear, one tiny tear, light edge wrinkling - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, very light rubbing, minor soiling, small area of de lamina tion at b ottom of front panel at flap-fold, a few tiny dints on hinges - mainly rear hinge. Very Good/Very Good 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 'BB'. Illustrated by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. LETTERS FROM COMPTON DEVERELL.
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1950, "First Cheap Edition", with 7s. 6d. price on dust jacket flap. 
281 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover (green boards with black lettering on spine) in dust jacket. Green, black & white map endpapers, b&w illustrations. "Where is Compton Deverell? It may be anywhere you choose in the English countryside, because ' BB' has drawn a living picture of that sort of delightful old house among fields and woods, the ideal English home which thousands remember from their childhood or hope to have in that future for which they work and plan. The letters are writ t e n b y a countryman to a younger friend abroad and they describe the routine of country life throughout the months of the year as it engages an active man with a contemplative mind. They recount the discovery of the small signs of spring, the de li gh t s of summer and long days spent in the open air, and the white beauty of the winter which the townsman hardly knows. Here then is a tranquil book designed for casual reading, calling up the very sights, sounds and smells of the English cou ntr ysi de . It is one of the most intimately observed of 'BB's' books, and one of the most endearing." Minor browning to pages, light browning to edges of textblock, two very small corner bumps. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling - m ainl y at top /bo tt om o f spine and flap-folds, browning to spine and flap-folds, a few very small closed tears and tiny chips, a 2 1/2" closed tear on front hinge - archivally taped. Very Good/Very Good- 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 (Asoka). Nika, N.A. and McKeon, Richard, edited and translated by. THE EDICTS OF ASOKA.
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1978 (Midway Reprint). 
69 pp, 9" H, soft cover. ISBN 0226586111 "Asoka, the remarkable India ruler of third century B.C., who not only renounced the warlike policies of his early career but actually made a public proclamation of his errors, left a record of his teaching s which he hoped would endure forever. It was inscribed on stone, not as a monument to himself but as a record of moral law. 'The Edicts of Asoka"...form part of a large body of literature, drawn from all cultures, which seeks power not in domi n a t ion of men or accumulation of possessions but in conquest of self, in understanding of others, and in contemplation of truths within the scope of reason and goods within the scope of action." Interior - previous owner's chop mark (stamp) on f ir st p age, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, small area of scuffing on front cover at hinge, soft crease at top edge of front cover. Very Good- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 (Beatles, The.) BEATLEMANIA 1963-1966. VOL. I.
Hal Leonard, Milwaukee, WI, 1986. 
128 pp, 4to (12" h), soft cover. The lyrics and music for 56 Beatles' songs from 1963-1966. Includes: All My Loving, Baby's In Black; Day Tripper, Eleanor Rigby, Girl, Hard Day's Night, Help, If I Fell, Michelle, Norwegian Wood, Nowhere Man, Paper back Writer, Tell Me Why, Ticket to Ride, Yellow Submarine, Yesterday, etc. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, remainder mark on bottom of textblock with some minor migration into pa g e s , v ery light rubbing, minor soiling on bottom of textblock soft corner crease on front cover. VG 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 (Bonaparte, Napoleon). Commentaries by Jean-Pierre Babelon and Suzanne D'Huart. Translated from the French and introduced by Alex de Jonge. NAPOLEON'S LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT. A FACSIMILE EDITION OF THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENT, TOGETHER WITH ITS CODICILS, APPENDED INVENTORIES, LETTERS AND INSTRUCTIONS, PRESERVED IN THE FRENCH NATIONAL ARCHIVES.
Paddington, New York, 1977. 
106 pp, + 6 pages of b&w illustrations, 11" H, soft cover. ISBN 0448221861 " 'France, armee, tete d'armee, Josephine...' These were the strangely moving, strangely revealing last words spoken by Napoleon Bonaparte as he lay dying on the isle of S t. Helena in 1821. Ever since, they have contributed to the popular heroic image of the man who commanded the loyalty of millions, conquered almost the whole of Europe and lost the woman he loved. But his will, reprinted here in facsimile and t r a n slated into English for the first time, throws fascinating new light on one of the most enigmatic and extraordinary figures in history. From the detailed lists of his shirts and snuff boxes to the distribution of millions of francs, from his bi tt er denunciation of the 'English oligarchy and their hired assassin' to his fervent attempts to keep the Napoleonic legend alive through his son, 'The Last Will and Testament' illustrates the contradictions of the Corsican turned Frenchman, th e ' pet it caporal' turned 'Empereur', the man turned superman and, finally, the man." Interior - light cigarette odor, slight browning in margins of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to e dges of tex t block, browning to edges of covers. Very Good- 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 (Churchill, Winston.) MR. CHURCHILL IN OTTAWA.
[Public Information Department, Ottawa, 1941.] 
Unpaginated (approx. 20 pp.), 7 3/4" H, stapled in wraps. Several b&w photos of Winston Churchill addressing the Canadian Parliament and outside the Parliament buildings. The text of an address given by Winston Churchill on December 30th, 1941 to the Parliament of Canada. Introductory remarks by William Lyon Mackenzie King, Prime Minister of Canada. Interior - a few small light foxing marks - mainly in lower margin of last two pages, minor soiling, a few soft wrinkles to pages. Exterior - light edge wear on spine, one small corner crease, moderate rubbing/soiling on rear cover. VG- 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 (Debrett) DEBRETT'S PEERAGE OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND. VOL. II. SCOTLAND AND IRELAND. SIXTEENTH EDITION, CONSIDERABLY IMPROVED.
Printed by J. Moyes, London, 1825, 16th edition, considerably improved. 
v-x, 549-1218 pp, + 2 pp ads, 16mo (6 11/16" H), three-quarter leather (leather spine and corners with gold outlines, gold lettering/decoration on spine), paper-covered boards. VOLUME II ONLY. Contents: Peerage of Scotland - Dukes; Marquesses; Ea rls; Viscounts; Barons. Peerage of Ireland - Duke; Marquesses; Earls; Viscounts; Barons; Archbishops and Bishops of Ireland. English titles conferred from the accession of Geroge III; English titles extinct from the accession of George III; E n g l i s h titles extinct, dormant, and in abeyance, from the Conquest; Forfeited English titles; Scots titles extinct or dormant; Scots titles forfeited; Irish titles conferred from the accession of George III; Irish titles extinct; Irish titles f or fe it ed , either attainted or outlawed; Irish titles granted by James II., after his Abdication; English and Irish Peerages conferred or restored by each of our Sovereigns during their respective Reigns; Number of Chaplains the Peers may qual ify ; K nig hts of t he Most Honourable Order of the Garter; Knights of the Most Ancient Order of the Thistle; Most Honourable Military Order of the Bath; Knights Grand Crosses; Knights Commanders; Companions of the Order of the Bath; Knights of t he M ost Illu stri ous Ord er of St. Patrick; Order of St. Michael and St. George; Alphabetical List of the Present Knights of England; Names of British Subjects who have been invested with Foreign Orders of Knighthood; Alphabetical List of the Marr ied D augh ters of Pe ers. So ft crease at top corner of last three text pages, faint erased pencil numbers on free rear endpaper, light edge wear - a few very small scuff marks, light rubbing and small light liquid mark on rear board, very light rubbin g on front board , ver y sma ll light stain on top of textblock. Very Good- 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 (Fujiwara Teika). Translated, with an introduction and notes by Robert H. Brower and Earl Miner. FUJIWARA TEIKA'S SUPERIOR POEMS OF OUR TIME. A THIRTEENTH-CENTURY POETIC TREATISE AND SEQUENCE.
Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, 1967, first edition. 
148 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Bilingual text (romanized Japanese and English) on facing pages, with annotations. "This is a complete translation of an important document of traditional Japanese poetics: the 'Kindai Shuka' of F ujiwara Teika (1162-1241), one of the greatest Japanese poets and critics. The work consists of a short critical essay by Teika and a carefully arranged sequence of eighty-three poems by other hands. His essay discusses the state of poetry in t h e early thirteenth century and offers advice and standards for aspiring poets; the sequence of poems teaches the same standards by example. Despite the title, the poems are taken from the full range of Japanese poetry to Teika's time, with empha si s o n the precding three centuries. Pehaps the most striking characteristic of the sequence is the unique construction. As the translators demonstrate in their Introduction and commentary, the poems are linked by subtle techniques of associatio n a nd p rogression into a unified whole that can be read as a single long poems of more than 400 lines." Previous owner's chop mark (stamp) on free front end paper. Dust jacket has been price clipped, very small closed puncture tear on front hin ge, sli ght fading to color on spine, flap-folds and some edges. Very Good+/Very Good 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 (Henry Moore.) HENRY MOORE. CARVINGS 1961-1970. BRONZES 1961-1970. (EXHIBITION CATALOGUE.)
M Knoedler, New York, 1970. 
108 pp, oblong 8vo (8 1/4" H x 11 5/8" D), soft cover in slipcase. Profusely illustrated with b&w reproductions and tipped-in color reproductions. Includes extracts from essays, interviews by/with Henry Moore. Interior - clean and tight with no p revious ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very light rubbing, small bump at bottom of spine, spine flat and uncreased. Slipcase has light to moderate edge wear, light rubbing, soft creases on spine and a few on some panels. VG/VG - 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 (Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia). FOUNDED UPON A ROCK: HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF HALIFAX AND VICINITY STANDING IN 1967.
Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia, Halifax, Nova Scotia, (1975), 2nd edition, 7th printing. 
121 pp, 8vo, soft cover. A collection of b&w photographs of the architectural and historical heritage of Halifax and area with descriptions. Spine is slightly faded, light edgewear and soiling to covers. Previous owner's address label on ffep and Historical Society stamp on bottom of title page. VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 (Kingcrafts.) Drawings by Dot Jaeger. DINING WITHOUT DESSERT.
Kingcrafts, (King City, Ontario, 1968), Ist printing. 
191 pp, large 8vo, card covers with cerlox binding. B&w drawings by Dot Jaeger. "To spread the spirit of craftsmanship is the purpose of the Kingcrafts programme. For a group of women who take pride in their individual skills, kitchen craftsmansh ip must always be of high importance. 'Dining Without Dessert' brings together the best recipes of the Kingcrafts community within the covers of one book." Contents: Canapes, Hors d'oevre; Soups; Salads; Breads; Meats; Chicken; Seafood; Ca s s e r o l e s without Meat; Pickles, Jellies; Wines, Punches. Interior - clean with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, soft crease to top corner of front cover. VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 (Lafcadio Hearn, Robert Service, Sean O'Guigin, I.A. Ireland, Bram Stoker, W.W. Jacobs, Banjo Paterson, Algernon Blackwood, Saki, E. Nesbit, William Hope Hodgson, Stephen Leacock, Ruth Manning-Sanders, Vivien Alcock, Marion Crawford, Gary Hines, et TRULY SCARY STORIES FOR FEARLESS KIDS.
Key Porter, (Toronto, 1998) 
270 pp, small 4to (10 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1550139940 Color and b&w illustrations. "This collection will take unsuspecting readers on a strange and surprising journey. They will visit a ship adrift on the Pacific Ocean and le arn of a strange moss that grows everywhere. They will meet a weary prospector at the North Pole, burdened by the promise to a now-dead companion. They will encounter witches in a lonely mountaintop cabin, and ghouls in a murky swamp. Wherever t h ey take place, many of the stories revolve around children. Kids can be found dodging cruel aunts or taking vanishing lessons from ghosts, playing with haunted electrical train sets or worrying about food rotting in the refrigerator. And just so t hat the terror isn't too nonstop, some of the stories are downright comical, promising laughs as well as shudders..." Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling. Fine/Very Good+ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 (Le Moyne de Morgues, Jacques.) PORTRAITS OF PLANTS: JACQUES LE MOYNE DE MORGUES (1533-1588).
Victoria & Albert Museum, London, n.d. 
Unpaginated (4 page introduction followed by 40 pages of colour reproductions), 10 13/16" H, hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) in dust jacket. ISBN 01905209524 "Born in Dieppe in 1533, Le Moyne was a Huguenot. In 1564 he was selected as cartographer and artist to accompany Rene de Laudoniere's expedition to relieve an earlier settlement of French Huguenots in Florida. Unfortunately, it was an ill-fated expedition, some members of the force dying of hunger or disease, or finding themselves abandoned without any means of returning to France. On his return to France Le Moyne was commanded by Charles IX to present his maps and paintings of the Indians - those subsequently published in 'Les Grands Voyages'. The Victoria and Albert Museum's watercolours by Le Moyne are outstanding botanical illustrations, remarkable for their directness and truth to nature. Ironically they were initially acquired in 1856 as one of the first purchases of the musuem, almost by accident, solely because they were found up in an extremely fine French late-16th century brown calf binding reproduced here underneath the dust jacket. Since the discovery of the importance of the drawings in 1922 they have been mounted separately, and this book happily reunites and recreates one of the great treasures of the museum in its entirety." Small gift inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has very light rubbing including a few very faint rub lines, two wrinkles in laminate, faint liquid stain at bottom of spine/hinges. Very Good+/Very Good 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 (Leacock, Stephen.) CHRISTMAS WITH STEPHEN LEACOCK: REFLECTIONS ON THE YULETIDE SEASON.
Natural Heritage/Natural History, Toronto, (1988). 
111 pp, small 4to, soft cover. "...a collection of Yuletide stories, some of them being published for the very first time. Written during the interval between the two World Wars, through the Great Depression and on into the deeply troubled times t hat preceded the outbreak of World War II, Stephen Leacock's observant eye and brilliant use of satire reminds us even today of the need to cast aside our differences and truly celebrate the meaning of the Christmas season, with the intenti o n o f c a r rying this meaning into our daily lives." Pictorial endpapers. Interior - previous owner's bookplate and gift inscription on ffep, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - light edgewear, minor rubbing, 1" x 1/2" area of cover surfac e mi s si ng fr om r ear panel at fore edge. Scan available on request. Spine flat and uncreased. VG- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 (Livingstone, David). Edited, with an introduction by I. Schapera. DAVID LIVINGSTONE. FAMILY LETTERS 1841-1856. VOLUME TWO: 1849-1856.
Chatto & Windus, London, 1959, first edition. 
320 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. VOLUME II ONLY. "David Livingstone's letters are the most important source of information about his activities, beliefs and opinions. The present collection, drawn chiefly from family archives, c overs not only the whole of his career as a missionary in Bechuanaland, but also his first great crossing of the continent from Loanda to Quilimane. Extracts from a few have appeared in various biographies, but the great majority have never been p u blished before. Vivid and sometimes extremely outspoken, they contain much detail about his relations with fellow missionaries, Boers and Native chiefs, and about his own journeys into the interior; they afford new insights into his religious o ut lo ok, conceptions of missionary enterprise, scientific and linguistic interests, and medical knowledge." Very small dint and tiny stain on top of text block, soft crease/wrinkle on pages 25 to 28, very small red ink dot on front free endpaper , sli ght browning to edges of text block, light wrinkling at bottom of spine, one tiny corner bump. Dust jacket has minor edge wear/wrinkling, light browning - mainly on spine and rear panel, minor soiling. Very Good/Very Good- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 (McCrea, John McNeely.) HISTORY IN WOOD: THE McCREA MODELS.
Printed by Hunter Rose, Toronto, 1957. 
63 pp, 9 1/4" H, hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs. "In the Royal Ontario Museum of Archaeology in Toronto there is a collection of models representing pioneer life in Old Ontario in the latter half of the nineteenth century. It is the w ork of John McNeely McCrea of Toronto." Mr. McCrea's scale models of agricultural, domestic and industrial buildings, implements and tools, as well as bridges, fences, gates, etc. add another dimension to the study of pioneer life. Prewvious o w n e r 's name on free front endpaper, minor browning and soiling to edges of boards. Dust jacket has moderate edge wrinkling - mainly at top edge, several small tears archivally taped, two small closed tears on rear hinge, light browning - mor e on s pi ne and flap-folds, very small watermark on spine, minor rubbing and soiling. Very Good/Good+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 (Montgomery, Lucy Maud.) LUCY MAUD MONTGOMERY: "THE ISLAND'S LADY OF STORIES".
Women's Institute, Springfield, Prince Edward Island, 1975, 4th printing. 
20 pp, 7 1/4" H x 5 1/4" D, stapled in wraps. B&w photographs. A short biography of Lucy Maud Montgomery, author of Anne of Green Gables and other children's classics. Includes three poems: Twilight in Abegweit; In Lover's Lane; and, Off to the F ishing Ground, plus the words and music for Island Hymn. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very small # 69 written in pen at top corner of front cover, tiny stain and small light waterstain on rear cover . V G 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 (Pasadena Art Alliance). WISH YOU WERE HERE: A BIG LITTLE BOOK OF HINTS.
Pasadena Art Alliance, CA, 1979, Ist printing. 
305 pp, square 24 mo, soft cover. A useful and amusing collection of quotes (by such famous travellers as Lewis Carroll, Robert Browning, Napoleon, Rabelais, Robert Frost and the well-travelled Anonymous) together with modern travel tips. Light cr eases down spine (not affecting legibility), minor edgewear. VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (Richard H. Berg, John Cannan, Richard L. DiNardo, David G. Martin, Albert A. Nofi, Wayne Michael Sarf, Kathleen B. Williams.) THE CIVIL WAR BOOK OF LISTS. OVER 300 LISTS, FROM THE SUBLIME...TO THE RIDICULOUS.
Combined Books, (Conshohocken, PA, 1993), Ist edition. 
240 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "This fascinating new handbook on the War Between the States is an invaluable source of facts, statistics, data and trivia. The wide variety of lists includes detailed topics of every description. Commanders on both sides are ranked according to the best and worst ever to lead troops during the war. A selection of casualty figures demonstrates the enormous number of lives taken on the fields of the war's bloodiest battles. The composition of the armies is gi v e n i n terms of state origin, ethnic background and even average height of the troops. Lists also probe social issues such as the distribution of the African American and White populations, the elections of 1860 and 1864 and the songs and poem s su ng in t he North and South..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light fading to spine color - lettering very legible, slight waviness to book, spine flat and uncreased. VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 (Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, England) AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN THE CITY OF OXFORD.
His Majesty's Stationary Office, London, 1949, reprint. 
i-xxxiii, 243 pp, 4to, HC (burgundy cloth w/coat of arms in gold on front panel). A concise historical statement and pictorial record of the city. Every college, chruch and ancient building or monument has been inspected and a record made of the e ssential facts relating to each one. Illus. with many photo. reproductions, plans, fold-out plans and a large location map in rear pocket. Boards have a few light scuffs and finger print marks. Dj has 1" x 1" piece missing from bottom of s p i n e . Spine of dj is browned, has a few closed tears, light chipping and light soiling. VG/G+ 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 (Ryokan). Stevens, John, translated and selected by. ONE ROBE, ONE BOWL. THE ZEN POETRY OF RYOKAN.
Weatherhill, New York, 1996, 12th printing. 
85 pp, 8 3/16" H, soft cover. ISBN 0834801264 Contents: Introduction (Ryokan's Life and Character; Ryokan and Zen; Ryokan's Poems; A Note on the Translations; Acknowledgements); Chinese Poems; Waka and Haiku (Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter; Miscel laneous); Bibliographical Note; Index of Titles and First Lines. "The hermit-monk Ryokan, long beloved in Japan both for his poetry and his character, belongs in the tradition of the great Zen eccentrics of China and Japan...This book offers a r e p r esentative selection of his verse in both Chinese and Japanese modes (in English translation)." Interior - previous owner's chop mark (stamp) on title page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - clean. Very Goo d+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 (Spector, Michael Harris.) SPECTORGROUP. (SPECTOR GROUP.)
Rockport Publishers, Rockport, Massachusetts, (1995), Ist edition. 
192 pp, square small 4to (10 1/4" x 10 1/4"), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photos, drawings, plans, elevations. "For nearly thirty years, the Spector Group has been creating architecture that has redefined the suburban landscape. Anticipating corporate America's move to greener environments, the Spector Group's early architecture set the precedent for today's innovative work spaces. The following pages represent the design and planning of 400 c o r p o rate campuses and headquarters buildings, mixed-use facilities, institutional spaces, hospitality projects, retail centers, and multi-family residences. The single thread that unites this firm's work is the creation of energetic spaces t h ey h av e te rmed 'Lifespaces'...This collection highlights the Spector Group's broad scope of design capabilities, their unique understanding of business, and a partnership approach that looks to the next century for uninterrupted expansion." L ig ht wea r a t cor ners of boards and at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, two tiny closed tears, light rubbing. VG/VG 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 (T.S. Gleadhill). THE OLD SCOTS SONGS WITH MUSIC.
Lang Syne Publishers, Newtongrange, 1983. 
Unpaginated, 11 5/8" H, soft cover. ISBN 0946264181 38 traditional Scottish songs for voice and piano. "....present(s) dozens of marvellous works ranging from the romantic Bonnie Mary of Argyle; to the reminiscent When you and I were young, Maggi e; to the lighter songs like Wee Willie Winkie and The Deil's Awa' wi' the Exciseman. The songs are reprinted from a book by T.S. Gleadhill published in 1880." Interior - cigarette odor, minor browning to pages, tiny bump to top corner of pag e s , o therwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to edges, slight bump to top/bottom of spine with closed tears and also at top corner. Good+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 (Tolstoi, Leo) (Tolstoy). TOLSTOI'S MOSCOW HOME. (TOLSTOY.)
Foreign Languages Publishing House, Moscow, 1957. 
84 pp, + 16 b&w plates, 16 mo, (6 1/2" H), soft cover. A room-by-room description of Tolstoi's Moscow home and garden, with a chronology of his life and work during the 1880s and 1890s, followed by a section of b&w photographs. Interior - book cra cked at beginning of illustration section but pages are holding firmly, otherwise clean with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, top front corner of book has soft creases through covers and text, bottom front cover has sm a l l c r e ase with migration into first few pages, tiny pieces missing at bottom of spine. Good reference copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 (Victoria & Albert Museum). FIFTY MASTERPIECES OF POTTERY, PORCELAIN, GLASS VESSELS, STAINED GLASS, PAINTED ENAMEL.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, (1968), 2nd edition, 2nd impression. 
103 pp, 16 mo, soft cover. Contains 50 b&w plates and full descriptions of pottery and glass from exhibits in the V&A Museum. Spine and page edges browning lightly. Slight bump to top of spine. Light edgewear to covers and spine. Interior - cle an and tight. VG- 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 (Weatherell, John.) Edited & with an introduction by C.S. Forester. THE ADVENTURES OF JOHN WETHERELL.
Michael Joseph, London, 1954, second printing. 
275 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers, b&w plates. "John Wetherell was a native of Whitby, one of the thirteen children of Nathan Wetherell, a whaling captain. He was born in 1780, and his father died in 1789 - ki lled, according to Wetherell, in a skirmish with Eskimos in Davis Strait. Wetherell himself died, probably in New York, sometime after 1834. He left behind him an autobiography, in three volumes of manuscript amounting altogether to a thousand p a g es. It had been the object of a fruitless search by students of the period until, a few years ago, Mrs Anne Klein of New York, an enthusiastic collector of rare nautical books, discovered it at the New York auction of the library of the late Ga br ie l Wells." A fascinating look at life at sea in during the Napoleonic era, including conditions in the prisons for sailors in France. Previous owner's small stamp on front end papers, light wrinkling at bottom of spine, light edge wear. D ust ja cke t has been price-clipped, has very light stamp ink offset on front flap, very light wear/wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds. Very Good/Very Good 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 A.A. Milne (inspired by). With decorations by Ernest H. Shepard. WINNIE-THE-POOH'S OPPOSITES.
Dutton Children's Books, New York, (1995), Ist edition. 
Unpaginated, small 4to, HC in dust jacket. Illus in color by E.H. Shepard. "Life in the Hundred Acre Wood has its ups and downs - and also its ins and outs, fronts and backs, tops and bottoms, and more...What better way to discover opposites than with Pooh, Piglet, Eeyore, and the other inhabitants of the enchanting world created by A.A. Milne and Ernest H. Shepard." Dust jacket has very minor edgewear. This is a new, unreaad book. NF/VG+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 ab Hugh, Dafydd and Linaweaver, Brad. DOOM. HELL ON EARTH. BASED ON DOOM FROM ID SOFTWARE.
Pocket Star Books, New York, (1995), 2nd. printing. 
248 pp, paperback. While Corporal Flynn "Fly" Taggart is defeating demons, zombies and fire-breathing imps on Mars, the aliens start to land on Earth itself... Interior - bookstore stamp on first page, otherwise clean and tight with no previous own ership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, light browning to top of textblock, spine flat and uncreased. VG 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ab Hugh, Dafydd. JIANA DUOLOGY. 1. HEROING: OR, HOW HE WOUND DOWN THE WORLD. 2. WARRIORWARDS. 2 VOLUME SET.
(Baen, New York, 1987, 1990, Ist printings.) 
346 pp., 344 pp, PB - 2 volumes. Cover art by Larry Elmore. "In the first tale (a female mercenary named Jiana) aids (and later thwarts) a prince in his Quest for the wish-granting 'World's Dream', while herself examining the nature of heroism; in the second she becomes (willingly) a slave in order ultimately to free a young woman, and subsequently to train her as a swordswoman." Interiors - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterio r - l i g h t edgewear, small area of scuffing at bottom of rear cover of book 2, spines flat with faint creasing to book 2. VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Abbey, Harlan C. et al. SHOWING YOUR HORSE: BLUE RIBBON HORSEMANSHIP.
A.S. Barnes, New Jersey, (1970) 
180 pp, lg 8vo, HC. A book of specialized riding and training techniques for those horsepeople who want to test their skill and the training of their mounts in the show ring. Illus. with 100 photos of the authors and their pupils. Dj has several small closed tears with creases, light edgewear and soiling. water mark (1/2" dia.) on spine and inside of front panel, and is price clipped. VG+/G+ 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Abbott, Peter and Thomas, Nigel. Color plates by Mike Chappell. GERMANY'S EASTERN FRONT ALLIES 1941-45. OSPREY MEN-AT-ARMS SERIES NO. 131.
Osprey, London, (1982). 
40 pp, large 8vo (9 3/4" H), soft cover. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, reproductions and 8 color plates of uniform studies. Contents: Introduction; Finland; Hungary; Rumania; Slovakia; Other Allies. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - slight yellowing to covers, tiny bump to top/bottom corners of book, tiny light stain on top of textblock. VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Abdill, Geo. B. CIVIL WAR RAILROADS.
Bonanza, New York, c1961. 
192 pp, oblong 8vo (8 5/16" H x 10 5/8" D), hard cover in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. "....the actual record of Civil War railroading, many of the photographs printed here for the first time - the rolling stock, statio ns, bridges, car floats and rail-borne artillery - wrecks, raids and wild rides. Here are exciting eye-witness accounts of guerilla warfare, adventures behind enemy lines, vivid stories of the Iron Horse at work and in adventure. Expect to le a r n a bout such noted Army railroaders as Generals Herman Haupt and Daniel C. McCallum; Conductors Carter Anderson and William Fuller; Engineer Jeff Cain and Superintendent J.H. Devereux of the United States Military Railroads; the raids of Stone ma n, J e b Stuart and the Andrews party. Read and view with fascination the exploits of the Construction Corps, the fortunes of Orange & Alexandria; Loudon & Hampshire; Nashville & Northwestern; Memphis & Little Rock; Macon & Western; New Orleans , O pel ous as & Great Western; Baltimore & Ohio; Louisville & Nashville; Nashville & Chattanooga; Atlanta & West Point; City Point & Army and many others. Previous owner's small stamp on front endpapers, faint cigarette odor, minor edge wear, li ght wear at one co rner, slight bump to top corners of boards, very light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny dint on bottom edge of rear board. Dust jacket has light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, minor edge wear, light rubb ing, mino r br owni ng. Very Good/Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Abed Al-Samih Abu Omar. TRADITIONAL PALESTINIAN EMBROIDERY AND JEWELRY.
Al Shark, Jerusalem, 1986. 
144 pp, small 4to (10 7/8" H), hard cover (glazed pictorial boards) - no dust jacket (as issued). Profusely illustrated with colour photographs. Bilingual text (Arabic/English). Largely focuses on the wedding costumes (dresses, shawls, hats, veil s and jewelry) of Palestinian brides of different regions. Light scuffing to bottom edge of rear board and at corners, bump at bottom of spine. Very Good- 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Abraham, Dorothy. Signed. ROMANTIC VANCOUVER ISLAND: VICTORIA YESTERDAY AND TODAY.
Self-published, Victoria, B.C., 1969, 7th edition. 
120 pp, 8vo, soft cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. B&w photos, map. A history of Vancouver Island, British Columbia, with much information on Victoria, the gold rush, etc. Interior - small area of tape residue on page two of Introduction n ear gutter, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - very minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. VG+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Ackerman, Evelyn. VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURAL SPLENDOR IN A NINETEENTH CENTURY TOY CATALOGUE.
Era Industries, Culver City, California, (1980), Ist printing. 
92 pp, oblong 24 mo. (5 3/4" H x 8 1/2" L), soft cover. A reproduction in b&w of a nineteenth century German toy catalogue. Shows doll houses, stores, fire stations, shops, stables, etc. with accompanying notes. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear/rubbing, light soiling and browning to covers, spine lightly browned, flat and uncreased. VG 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Ackerman, Forrest J. Foreword by John Landis. Preface by A.E. Van Voght. FORREST J. ACKERMAN'S WORLD OF SCIENCE FICTION
Aurum, (London, 1998), Ist British printing. 
240 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1854105736 Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with reproductions of book jackets, magazine covers, paperback covers, posters, movie props, film stills, etc., etc. "Forest J. Ackerman's World of Science Fiction presents his take on the pioneers who created this genre and the personalities who keep it thriving...heavily illustrated with classic sci-fi book jackets; great, colorful images from long-out-of-print magazines; and a compr ehensive 20th-century photo collection of classic actors, creepy reptiles, and 'gi-ants' that will thrill the sci-fi connoisseur..." This is a new, unread book. Fine/Fine 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Acland, Francis D., preface. FORESTRY PRACTICE: A SUMMARY OF METHODS OF ESTABLISHING FOREST NURSERIES AND PLANTATIONS WITH ADVICE ON OTHER FORESTRY QUESTIONS FOR OWNERS, AGENTS AND FORESTERS. BULLETIN NO. 14. REVISED 1946.
His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1946, revised edition. 
91 pp, 9 1/2" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Chapter headings: Part I. Nursery Work - Introduction; The Growing of Seedlings; The Production of Transplants from Seedlings; General. Part II. Plantation Work - Preparation; Establishment of Planta tions; Thinning; General. Part III. Utilization. Part IV. Financial Questions. Interior - small tears at staples on first and last page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - browning to covers, previous owner ' s s t a mp on front cover, minor soiling, minor edge wear. Good+ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Adam-Smith, Patsy. WHEN WE RODE THE RAILS.
Dent, Melbourne, 1987, reprint. 
246 pp, 4to (11 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0867700580 Profusely illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, reproductions, maps. "There was a romance about railways in the days of steam that made legends of the trains and the men w ho ran them. Little of Australia's workaday or social life was not affected by the lonesome whistle that winkled its way into every corner of the land. A train whistle; the sound that probably more than any other sound on earth has caused boys t o run away from home, to become footloose and long for faraway places. Patsy Adam-Smith rode the rails to Marble Bar in Western Australia on the 'Spinifex Flyer'; the line from Normanton to Croyden, isolated in Queensland's Gulf country; the ti n y mo u ntain lines in Tasmania's southwest, past the Montezuma Falls where water sprayed over the tracks; and the long, straight line across the Nullarbor's semi-desert. She brings alive the railway folk who were proud to belong to the great fami ly o f r ai lway workers: the drivers who only took leave when their engines wre due for overhaul, the station masters and mistresses isolated on lonely lines, and the fettlers who took pride in being able to swing a 28-pound hammer when the temper atu re was 120 degrees Farenheit in the shade. (This book) captures the magic of days when life had more meaning, fellowhip and certainty." Minor edge wear, small shallow bump at top edge of front board. Dust jacket has soft wrinkle at top of fr ont pan el, one small closed tear archivally taped. Very Good+/Very Good+ 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Adams, Douglas. HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE SERIES. 4 VOLUMES ONLY. 1. THE HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY. 2. THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE. 3. LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING. 4. SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH.
Pan, London, (1979, 49th/1980, 39th/1982, 49th/1985, 29th). 
159 pp, 187 pp, 162 pp, 191 pp, paperbacks - 4 volumes only. "One Thursday lunchtime the Earth gets unexpectedly demolished to make way for a new hyperspace bypass. For Arthur Dent, who has only just had his house demolished in the morning, this s eems already to be more than he can cope with. Sadly, however, the weekend has only just began (sic), and the Galaxy is a very strange and startling place..." Interiors - pages browning very lightly, small crease at bottom corner of approx. firs t 20 pages of volume 1, small bookstore stamp and old price on first page of volume 2, light waviness due to dampness on bottom part of all pages of volume 4 - mostly from middle to rear of book. Exterior - light edge wear, a few soft wrinkles/cr ea s es on covers and a small crease at top of rear cover of volume 4, 1" scuff on edge of spine of volume 2, very light wrinkles on spine of volume 4. Partial old price label on rear cover of volume 1. Old price label on rear cover of volume 2. Goo d+ 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Adams, Jack. Introduction by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks. THE SOUTH WALES BORDERERS (THE 24tH REGIMENT OF FOOT). FAMOUS REGIMENTS SERIES.
Hamish Hamilton, London, (1968), first edition. 
157 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations, march. "A Regiment forms a corporate body which takes on a life of its own, often rising above the weaknesses and inadequacies of its human fabric to perform seemingly superhuma n deeds such as the 'Immortal Stand' of the 24th Foot at Rorke's Drift during the Zulu War...Since their birth as Dering's Regiment in March 1689, the 24th (which in 1881 became the South Wales Borderers) have participated in nearly all the la r g e a n d small wars of the past 279 years from Cartagena in South America to Narvik in Arctic Norway. From Saratoga, in America's war of Independence, to Tsingtao in the Far East, where they gained a battle honour unique in the British Army. T he I st Ba tt alion, over which the shadow of amalgamation now lies, has recently returned from an operational tour of Aden. There they proved that the courage and steadfastness of the Regiment and of its individual sons is as strong as ever. Th is boo k i s a fit ting tribute to them and to one of the greatest Regiments of all time." Faint cigarette odor, light browning to edges of pages/textblock, very light paper pull a top of rea rendpapers, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dus t j acke t is p ric e cl ipped, has very light browning at edges, light edge wrinkling, two very small closed tears, small ghost sticker mark on front flap, very light rubbing. VG/VG- 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Adams, James. TRADING IN DEATH: WEAPONS, WARFARE AND THE NEW ARMS RACE. (WITH POST GULF WAR UPDATE.)
Pan, London, 1992. 
308 pp, mass market paperback. B&w photos. "...examines every facet of the modern arms race from the use of conventional weapons by terrorists such as the IRA, and the acquisition of atomic weaponry by Pakistan, India, Israel and South Africa, to the development of chemical and bacteriological warfare and the inexorable progress towards an 'ultimate weapon'. With his unique insights into this undercover world James Adams opens our eyes to a potentially explosive situation that none of us ca n afford to ignore." Interior - very light browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light rubbing, very light edge wear, faint creases on spine, small area of surface paer loss on front cover, t w o small corner creases. G+ 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Adams, Robert. Cover art by Ken Kelly. TRUMPETS OF WAR. HORSECLANS #16.
New American Library of Canada / Signet, Scarborough, Ontario, 1987, 2nd printing. 
223 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0451147154 "The High King Zastros and his evil witch queen had finally met their match when they'd challenged Milo Morai and his Confederation Army to battle. Yet with the menace of Zastros destroyed, the Confe deration faced a still greater challenge - for in his mad campaign, Zastros had drained the very lifeblood from his kingdom of Southern Ehleenoee. Only chaos now reigned there, as bandits, killers, and bands of renegade warriors roved the land, sla ughtering all who opposed them. Milo had pledged to bring peace back to this devastated realm. But could his former enemies, now become allies, be trusted to live by Confederation law in their troubled lands? Or did traitors wait to betray Milo's warriors to a terrible doom?" Interior - bookstore stamp on first page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, faint crease on spine, corner crease on front cover, soft crease at bottom of front hinge area. Very Good- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Adams, Terry A. SENTIENCE DUOLOGY. 1. SENTIENCE. 2. THE MASTER OF CHAOS. 2 VOLUME SET.
Daw, New York, (1986, 2nd/1989, Ist printing). 
381 pp, 486 pp, paperbacks - 2 volumes. "When the Lady Hanna, a telepath of the planet D'neera, survived an encounter with a potentially deadly race of aliens and averted an interstellar war, she was claimed by the human worlds - whether she wished the honor or not - as their chosen expert in first contact situations. Now, with the unexpected arrival of beings from the far-distant planet of Uskos, Hanna was once again embarking on a mission of peace to the stars..." Interiors - pages/i n s i d e of covers of book 2 browning lightly and tiny light stain to fore edge of first eight pages of textblock, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exteriors - light edgewear/rubbing, tiny bump to top of front hinge of bo ok 1 , co rner creases, light thumbing/staining to book 2, spines are flat with very faint creasing. A good reading set only. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Adamski, George. Introduction by Charlotte Blodget. Foreword by Desmond Leslie. INSIDE THE SPACE SHIPS. (SPACESHIPS.)
Abelard-Schuman, New York, 1955, first edition. 
256 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. 16 b&w illustrations (collated) - photographs and plans of spaceships. "What has happened to George Adamski since he wrote the famous incidents in 'Flying Saucers Have Landed'? Since the memorable November 10, 1952, when he first made personal contact with a man from another world? Since December 13, 1952 when he was able to make photographs within 100 feet of the same saucer that had brought his original visitor? (This) is (his) own story of what has happened to him since then. It begins with his first meeting, a few months later, with a second man from another world - his first meeting with one who speaks to him. This second visitor brings him to a Venusian Scout (flying saucer) and this, in turn, brings him to a mother ship. Later he is conveyed in both a Saturnian Scout and a Saturnian mother ship. (He) tells us what transpires in these space craft and what the men and women from other worlds have told him. (His) photographs of flying saucers, originally published in 'Flying Saucers Have Landed', have since become world-famous as other witnesses in other parts of the world have succeeded in taking photographs identical to his. Now, however, in (this book, he) gives us 16 photographs and illustrations no longer of Scouts mostly, but of the great space ships from which they are launched. The main group of these photographs was taken in April, 1955, and neither the photographs nor a description of them has ever been published before." Ink inscription and two small light stains on free front endpaper, two old tape residue marks on front and rear pastedowns, small light stain on dedication and copyright pages, a few small light stains on page 200, a few old tape residue marks on boards, light stain on fore-edge of text block and two small light stains on bottom of text block, some light browning on top of text block and bottom edges of book, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has been price-clipped, has light edge wear/wrinkling/creasing, several very small tears/chips, old tape repair on front panel, several old tape stains on flaps and panels, now in mylar sleeve. Good/Good- 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CapricornBooks.ca
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com