Capricorn Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History & Travel
Animation, Cartoons & Comics
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture/Interior Design
Art - Canadian
Art - First Nations/Indigenous Art
Art - General
Art Instruction (Incl. Woodworking)
British History
Business, Finance
Canadiana
Childrens
Civil Aircraft & Aviation
Fantasy
Fashion, Costume & Accessories
Film/Theatre/Television
Folio Society
Food & Drink
Games & Recreation
Gardening

View all Categories
 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Go To:

Global Book Town
The independent online bookstores on Global Book Town have nearly a million used, rare and out of print books.

 

 
 
 

Art - General

Art - General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ANIMAL PAINTING - VAN DYCK TO NOLAN. THE QUEEN'S GALLERY, BUCKINGHAM PALACE, 1966-7.
Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace, (London), 1966. 
42 pp, 8 1/2" H, stapled in wraps. B&w plates. The catalogue of an exhibition of animal paintings. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - fading to edges of covers and spine, tiny bump at top of spine, very light soiling on rear cover. Good reference copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANNUAL '94. ILLUSTRATORS OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS / ILLUSTRATORI DI LIBRI PER RAGAZZI. BOLOGNA.
[North-South Books, n.p., 1994.] 
175 pp, 4to (11" H), soft cover with self-flaps. Profusely illustrated with wonderful color and b&w artwork. "...the official catalog of (the 1994 Bologna International Children's Book Fair) Exhibition, once again presenting to a widening audience many of the finest children's book artists from around the world...Along with beautifully reproduced examples of the artist's recent work, essential biographical information about each person is listed, making the Annual an ideal reference f o r i l l u strators, graphic designers, editors, art directors, children's librarians, and all who appreciate ageless creativity..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light wear at top/bottom of spine, ve r y li gh t r ub bi ng on covers. VG 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ANNUAL '95: FICTION. ILLUSTRATORS OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS. ILLUSTRATORI DI LIBRI PER RAGAZZI.
North South Books, n.p., [1995]. 
190 pp, 4to (11" H), soft cover with self-flaps. Profusely illustrated in color. "This is the official catalog of the 1995 Fiction Exhibition (of the Bologna International Children's Book Fair), showcasing recent work by some of the finest illustra tors of children's fiction from around the world. The pictures were chosen for their originality, their artistic and technical merit, and their child appeal. Along with the beautifully reproduced artwork, essential biographical informatio n a b o u t e ach artist is listed, making this catalog an ideal reference for all who delight in contemporary children's book illustration." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor rubbing, otherwise clean an d b ri gh t. N F 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexandrian, Sarane. (Hans Bellmer.) HANS BELLMER.
Rizzoli, New York, (1975). 
87 pp, 4to, hard cover (maroon cloth) in dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w reproductions. "The erotic imagery of Hans Bellmer's art is both witty and violent. Obsessed with his central theme - that of the 'Doll' - Bellmer crea tes capricious, often sado-masochistic, assemblage of parts of the female anatomy...This book, the first to present the totality of Bellmer's art, reproduces in stunning color and black-and-white illustrations the many facets of his art... a c o m p e l l i ng text...illuminates Bellmer's art and places it in the wide context of art history in the grand tradition of the erotic art of Leonardo da Vinci, Rembrandt, the German artists of the Renaissance, the Romantics of the nineteenth ce n tu ry , an d th e Su rrealists..." Previous owners personal card glued to free front endpaper, slight browning to edges of pages, very small shallow dint to rear board a few faint marks to bottom of textblock and two light marks to fore-edge o f t ex tbl ock . Du st ja ck et is price-clipped, has light edgewear/wrinkling, moderate wrinkling at top of spine, very small dint to rear panel, small crease on spine. VG/VG 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alfred Neumeyer, preface and introduction. History of the collection by Janos Scholz. DRAWINGS FROM LOMBARDY AND ADJACENT AREAS 1480-1620.
Los Angeles County Museum, Los Angeles, California, 1956. 
Unpaginated, 9" H, soft cover (stapled in wraps). B&w illustrations. The catalog of an exhibition, largely of works from the collection of Janos Scholz. Contents: Preface; Introduction; The History of the Collection of Lombard Drawings; Artists According to Geographical Location; Catalogue; Illustrations. Some corrections to the sizes of the drawings have been made in ink in the Catalogue section. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - small soft corner creases on rear cover, minor edge wear/wrinkling, minor rubbing, minor browning. Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Antal, Endrey. Inscribed by author. A MAGYARSAG EREDETE.
Magyar Intezet, Melbourne, 1982. 
124 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. B&w photographs. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. HUNGARIAN TEXT. Tartalom Jegyzek: A nemzeti hagyomany; Idegen kutfok; Finnugor utveszto; Torok fajta; A hun testverek; Perzsa kapcsolatok; A sumerok; Szubart u es a hurriak; Uj magyar ostortenet; Jegyzetek. Small red ink # 10 written on first page, small light dampness marks at top edge of pages up to page 16, very slight bump to top corner of textblock and covers, two small closed tears at gutt e r o f p a ge 15/16 - archivally taped, book slight cocked, light rubbing and wrinkling to covers, minor soiling to covers, light wear at top/bottom of spine, tiny dint on front cover. Good+ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Arwas, Victor. FELICIEN ROPS.
Academy Editions / St. Martin's Press, London / New York, 1974, 2nd impression. 
Unpaginated, 11 5/16" H, soft cover. Profusely illustrated in b&w and colour. "The unashamedly erotic nature of Felicien Rops etchings is largely responsible for the undeserved neglect from which this delightful Flemish master has only recently be en rescued. Widely admired in his lifetime, especially by the French Decadents and the Symbolists, Rops and his vision influenced, in turn, Munch, Rodin, Ensor and the Expressionists. Victor Arwas, who organised the first public shows of R o p s ' w o r k in England has selected over one hundred illustrations, with four in colour, and has assembled them into the most balanced and comprehensive collection of the master's graphics. The qualities which make Rops one of the most attract iv e fi n d e si ec le artists, his sense of humour, his empathy for and sympathy with women, his total control of the etching medium, appear on every page, and this pictorial review will long remain an invaluable tribute to one of the nineteenth ce ntu ry 's mo st c har min g and evocative artists." Interior - cigarette odor, light scattered tiny foxing marks on first and last page, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, minor rubbing, light wear at to p/b ott om of s pine , soft corner crease on rear cover, tiny bump at bottom of spine, tiny scuff and small piece of tape on spine. Very Good- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Averbach, Erna NICHOLAS HILLIARD.
Boston Book & Art Shop, Boston, (1961) Ist ed. 
352 pp., lg 8vo, HC First full-length monograph on the life and work of Nicholas Hilliard (1547-1619). He was painter, limner, engraver and goldsmith to Elizabeth I. Light bumps to top corners of boards and page edges just starting to brown. Dj is browning, has light edge wear, is price clipped, and has light to moderate wear to top/ bottom of spine and corners. VG/VG- 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Blatchly, John and Eden, Peter. Foreword by Peggy-Ann Monroe. ISAAC JOHNSON OF WOODBRIDGE 174-1835: THAT INGENIOUS ARTIST.
Suffolk Record Office, Ipswich, 1979. 
32 pp, 8" H x 10 1/4" D, soft cover (stapled in wraps). Johnson family tree on inside of front cover. B&w illustrations. Contains: Isaac Johnson, 1754-1835 by John Blatchly and A Note on Isaac Johnson's Cartographic Style by Peter Eden. Interio r - soft crease at top corner of half the pages, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - small crease at top corner of front cover. Very Good 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boehm, Gottfried. (Gotthard Graubner.) GOTTHARD GRAUBNER.
Deutsche Siedlungsund Landesrentenbank, Bonn, 1990. 
76 pp, 4to (12 5/8" H), hard cover (yellow cloth with white lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. Color photo frontispiece, b&w photos, color and b&w reproductions. A retrospective of the artist's work from the 1950s to the late 19 80s. Includes a short biography, list of exhibitions, and bibliography. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very small bump to top edge of rear board, a few tiny/small watermarks and very light soiling o n f r o n t board. VG- 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Booth-Clibborn, Edward. (Edward Ardizzone.) MY FATHER AND EDWARD ARDIZZONE: A LASTING FRIENDSHIP.
Patrick Hardy, London, (1983). 
48 pp, 4to, hard cover in dust jacket. Beautifully illustrated thoughtout in monotone with reproductions of Edward Ardizzone's specially produced Christmas cards. "...a brief, but warm and personal account by Edward Booth-Clibborn of the long frie ndship between his father (known professionally as an artist under the name of Augustin Booth) and Edward Ardizzone. They met as art students, though Augustin was several years older than Edward, and remained lasting friends until August i n d i e d i n 1969. The lasting bond of their friendship is the succession of Christmas cards which Edward and Catherine sent out annually and for which Edward did a special picture each year; these were printed and then posted to special frie nd s. " Mi no r e dg ew e ar to boards, slight bumping to corners. Dust jacket has light edgewear/rubbing and very slight sun-fading to spine. VG-/VG- 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Breeskin, Adelyn D., introduction. George Boas, biographical essay. CONE COLLECTION: A HANDBOOK WITH A CATALOGUE OF PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURE.
Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, c1955. 
55 pp, 10" H, soft cover. Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. Contains: Introduction; Biographical Essay on the Cones; Catalogue of Collection. Picasso and Matisse are heavily represented in this collection. Interior - small soft bump to to p corner of textblock, minor browning to pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light browning to covers, small tear at bottom of front hinge, light rubbing, minor edge wear, a few small soft wrinkle s , s a m l l soft bump to top corner of covers. Very Good- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brettell, Richard R. and Pissarro, Joachim. Edited by Mary Anne Stevens. THE IMPRESSIONIST AND THE CITY: PISSARRO'S SERIES PAINTINGS.
Museum of Art, Dallas, 1993. 
230 pp, 4to (11 5/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket and publisher's plain cardboard slipcase. ISBN 0300053509 Profusely illustrated with color reproductions. "In the final decade of his life Camille Pissarro abandoned his experimentation with Neo -Impressionist technique and developed new forms of pictorial expression that drew more on the Impressionism of his earlier career. During this period - from 1893 to 1903 - Pissarro, besides continuing to explore the landscape genre that had b e e n h is main subject-matter, also began to grapple with urban scenes, and his paintings of Paris, Rouen and the busy ports of Dieppe and Le Havre became an important component of his artistic output. At this time, Pissarro, like Monet, started to w or k o n canvas in series, often painting six or seven canvases simultaneously and discarding one temporarily when the light, the traffic, the weather or his mood altered. He started all of them at the scene, in the manner perfected by the I mpr ess ion is ts, and worked with extraordinary speed and deftness. By 1899, he was living part-time in Paris and, from his combined studio and living space, painted a series that included over forty views of the same motif. (The authors) begin this bea utif ul book on Pissarro's cityscapes by setting the paintings in their broad art-historical context, tracing the tradition of the image of the city both within and prior to Impressionism and looking also at contemporary treatments of the urba n sce ne. (Th ey) e xamine the history of the representation of the city in the literature, poetry and philosophical writings of the nineteenth century and discuss Pissarro's knowledge of these alternative theories of the city. Using Pissarro 's ext ensive cor resp ondenc e from this period of his life, they describe the artist's attitudes towards his final works. The book also includes a catalogue of Pissarro's eleven urban series, each one introduced by an overview covering the histo ry of t he city scape pict ured an d the production, exhibition history, and early critical reception of the series. Full data of each painting follows." The catalogue of the 1993 exhibition. Slight waviness to fore-edge of text-block, minor rub bing on boards. Dust jacket has ver y minor edge wrinkling. Slipcase has slight browning at edges. Near Fine/Near Fine/Very Good+ 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Castleman, Riva. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC: POSTERS AND PRINTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF IRENE AND HOWARD STEIN.
High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Georgia, 1998. 
163 pp, 4to (12" H), soft cover. ISBN 0939802848 Profusely illustrated in color and b&w. The catalogue of an exhibition. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very minor rubbing. Near Fine 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Christie's THE FORBES COLLECTION OF VICTORIAN PICTURES AND WORKS OF ART. 19 & 20 FEBRUARY 2003. CHRISTIE'S GALLERY VIEWING GUIDE.
Christie's International Media Division, London, (2002). 
32 pp, 10 1/2" H, soft cover. Introduction, auction listing, colour photographs. Amendments sheet laid in. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor rubbing. Near Fine 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cobb, David. Inscribed. Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet Lord Lewin. THE MAKING OF A WAR ARTIST. DAVID COBB: THE FALKLANDS PAINTINGS.
London Conway Maritime Press 1986 0851773249 / 9780851773247 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
95 pp, 9 5/8" H. Map endpapers, b&w and colour reproductions. **INSCRIBED ON HALF TITLE PAGE: "FOR S______ L____, WHO KNEW ABOUT SEA-WARFARE LONG BEFORE I WROTE THIS BOOK FROM DAVID COBB 10 OCTOBER 1989. "** "David Cobb's desire to follow in the footsteps of the great war artists of the past was a lifelong ambition. In this autobiographical book he explains how everything in his varied and successful career as a marine painter seemed to be preparing him for such an undertaking. His chance came in 1982 when he was invited to visit the Falkland Islands immediately after the Argentine surrender and, with the full co-operation of the military, he began a remarkable series of paintings to record the principal events of the war. The resulting collection, which ranges from rapid oil 'sketches' executed on the spot to prestigious large-scale commissions, forms the central interest of this book." Light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, small bump at top corner of both boards. Dust jacket has light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, area of faint handwriting impression on front panel, minor rubbing. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Cole, Herbert. HERALDRY AND FLORAL FORMS AS USED IN DECORATION.
Detroit Tower Books 1971 Reprint of the Dent/Dutton 1922 Edition Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 
248 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), black cloth with gold lettering & decoration on spine - no dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with b&w drawings. Three pages with printing ink offset in bottom margin of page, very light edge wear, slight rubbing and a few tiny scuffs on boards, small light white stain and small scuff mark on spine. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Comford, Charles F., foreword by. Introduction by Allen Staley. AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS BY VICTORIAN ARTISTS IN ENGLAND / EXPOSITION DE PEINTURES ET DE DESSINS PAR DES ARTISTES ANGLAIS DE L'EPOQUE VICTORIENNE.
National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, 1965. 
103 pp, small 4to (10" H), soft cover. Color and b&w reproductions. Bilingual text (English/French). Exhibition catalogue. "The reign of Victoria lasted from 1837 to 1901. The present exhibition attempts to give a balanced representation of the entire period. Howerever, a period of over sixty years in the rapidly changing world of the nineteenth century could hardly show anything approaching uniformity of style. Even the most cursory view of this exhibition should demonstrate t h a t n o o n e set of generalities is adequate to describe the variety of works created during the era, all of them 'Victorian'..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light browning to edges of covers, minor e dg e w ea r, sp in e flat and uncreased. VG 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dale, Rodney. With Dr. D.L. Davies. LOUIS WAIN: THE MAN WHO DREW CATS.
London Kimber 1968 Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good+ 
204 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H). B&w illustrations. "Louis Wain was known to his contemporaries as 'the man who drew cats'. Illustrator of over a hundred books, his pictures a favourite in innumerable nurseries, and always ready to dash off a lightning sketch for some astonished doorkeeper or shop assistant, his work became famous. Profusely illustrated with a representative selection of his work, this biography is the first to be written of Louis Wain. It traces his career from those sketches of the kitten 'Peter' made at his wife's sickbed which inspired (his) first widely-known picture - 'A Kitten's Christmas Party', through his active life as an illustrator and champion of the National Cat Club, to his years of illness and obscurity and his death in 1939. This account of his life, combining a rich choice from his work, will be warmly welcomed by all those who recall what his drawings meant to them in their childhood, and will be found a fascinating study of a strange and tragic life by those to whom Louis Wain is an unknown genius." Slight waviness and darkening to edges of text block, minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has very minor edge wrinkling, very slight fading to spine color, very light rubbing. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dennis Vanderkar Gallery. EXHIBITION: DUTCH AND FLEMISH OLD MASTERS. APRIL Ist - MAY 31st, 1969.
Dennis Vanderkar Gallery, London, 1969. 
Unpagnated (43 pp), 12" H, pebbled card covers. 40 b&w and color reproductions. Interior - clean and tight. Exterior - light edge wear wrinkling to covers, soft bump to bottom corner of book causing soft creases/curling - one page with tiny close d tear at bottom edge. VG- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CapricornBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie