|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison. THE SPENDTHRIFT. Routledge, London, n.d. 319 pp, 6" H, hard cover (dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine). No. IX from the 'Works of Harrison Ainsworth'. Interior - endpapers heavily browned, book cracked at pages 160/161 - pages holding firmly, small closed tear on free front end paper - archivally taped. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, corners lightly bumped, edges of textblock browned, two very small dints on rear cover. Good reading copy.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Allen, Woody. MERE ANARCHY. Random House, New York, 2007, first edition. 160 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 9781400066414 "Here, in his first collection since his three hilarious classics 'Getting Even', 'Without Feathers', and 'Side Effects', Woody Allen has managed to write a book that not only a nswers the most profound questions of human existence but is also the perfect size to place under any short table leg to prevent wobbling. 'I awoke Friday, and because the universe is expanding it took me longer than usual to find my robe,' h e e x p l ains in a piece on physics called 'Strung Out'. In other flights of inspirational sanity we are introduced to a cast of characters only Allen could imagine: Jasper Nutmeat, Flanders Mealworm, and the independent film mogul E. Coli Bigg s, j u st t o na me a few. Whether he is writing about art, sex, food, or crime ('Pugh has been a policeman as far back as he can remember. His father was a notorious bank robber, and the only way Pugh could get to spend time with him was to app reh end h im' ), he is explosively funny. In 'This Nib for Hire,' a Hollywood bigwig comes across an author's book in a little country store and describes it in a way that aptly captures this magnificent volume: 'Actually,' the producer says, 'I 'd n ever se en a bo ok rema indered in the kindling section before'." Minor rubbing on boards. Near Fine/Fine
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Amis, Kingsley. THE ALTERATION. Viking Press, New York, 1977, first U.S. edition. 210 pp, 8vo (8 9/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0670115223 "The year is 1976, and Stephen III, King of England, has lately died. Mozart's Second Requiem (K.878) is being sung at the Cathedral Basilica of St. George at Coverley (pronounce d Cowley) for the laying-to-rest of the monarch. Above choir and orchestra soars the faultless boy soprano voice of Hubert Anvil. It is a once-in-a-century talent. Although he cannot yet know it, today's performance before a brilliant int e r n a t i o n al congregation - including two emissaries of the Holy Office - will alter his destiny but save his voice if certain of his elders have their way. In the world-as-we-know-it the last such castrato died in 1922, but this is another w or ld a lt og et he r, spared the Reformation back in the sixteenth century when Martin Luther became Pope. As Hubert is made aware of what may be in store for him, some unsuspected allies, including his father's not-so-celibate chaplain and the New En gla nde r a mba ssa dor spring up. Around him swirls a whirlpool of piety, menace, terror, and passion - a vortex from which no reader can or will escape until the final resolution...." Very faint discoloration to edges of textblock, ligh t ru bbin g on boa rds, lig ht w rink ling at bottom of spine, three tiny corner dints, tiny dint on top edge of rear board. Dust jacket has very light edge wear/wrinkling, very light rubbing, small light water mark at top inside edge. Very Good /Very Good
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Andrezel, Pierre. (pseud of Karen Blixen, aka Isak Dinesen). Dust jacket art by Michael Wickham. THE ANGELIC AVENGERS. Putnam, London, 1946, first British edition. 303 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. "Pierre Andrezel, whose name appears on this novel, is described as a young Frenchman, born in Rouen 1915, and educated at Oxford where he wrote stories for English magazines. His original publication of 'The Angelic Avengers' in Copenhagen in 1944 may be explained by the state of France at that time, and the less oppressive conditions of the Danes, whom the British Prime Minister dubbed 'the Gangster's Canary Birds'. The use of this phra s e i n the book can hardly fail to be an allusion, and may have a certain significance, although it would be an error to regard the book as in any serious way allegorical. Pierre Andrezel has not been heard of since the appearance of his novel i n De n ma rk . The setting of (this book) is England and France 1840-41, when a romantic school of fiction still carried on something of the flamboyance and mystery of the Gothic Revival." - from the dust jacket flap. Pierre Andrezel was in fact K are n Bli xen ( Isaak Dinesen) of 'Out of Africa' fame. Light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light to moderate browning, areas of light to moderate edge wrinkling, light edge wear. Very Good/Good+
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Atwood, Margaret & Weaver, Robert, selected by. (Margaret Laurence, James Reaney, Hugh Hood, Timothy Findley, Alice Munro, Austin C. Clarke, Marian Engel, Mavis Gallant, Rohinton Mistry, Barbara Gowdy, Alistair MacLeod, Leon Rooke, Carol Shields, et THE NEW OXFORD BOOK OF CANADIAN SHORT STORIES IN ENGLISH. Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1995. 462 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of 47 short stories by authors including: Margaret Atwood, Matt Cohen, Marian Engel, Timothy Findley, Mavis Gallant, W.P. Kinsella, Norman Levine, Alice Munro, Audrey Thomas, Car ol Shields, Caroline Anderson, Neil Bissoondath, Dianne Brand, Cynthia Flood, Margaret Gibson, Douglas Glover, Katherine Govier, Barbara Gowdy, Janice Kulyk Keefer, Thomas King, Alistair MacLeod, John Metcalf, Rohinton Mistry, Diane Schompe r l e n , L i n da Svendsen, and others. Very small bump to top corner of both boards, gift inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has monor rubbing, very light wrinkling at top of flap-folds. VG+/VG+
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Atwood, Margaret. Signed. SECOND WORDS: SELECTED CRITICAL PROSE. Anansi, Toronto, (1982), Ist edition. 444 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR. "...brings together 50 of Margaret Atwood's finest essays and reviews from the past 20 years, with an introduction and commentary by the author. With wit and orgin ality, Atwood discusses the process of writing and the literary life, with insightful looks at the work of such figures as Adrienne Rich, Kate Millett, Northrop Frye, Al Purdy, Anne Sexton, Gwendolyn MacEwen, E.L. Doctorow, Sylvia Plath, an d m a n y o t hers. In several pieces, we can see the development of her ideas on Canadian nationalism and the American dream, as well as her controversial attitudes toward feminism and sexism and the strange mythologies imposed on men and women in co nt em po r ar y North America..." Dust jacket has light edge wear/wrinkling, very tiny closed tear at top of spine, very light rubbing and browning. VG+/VG
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Atwood, Margaret. Traduit de l'anglais par Sylviane Rue. LA SERVANTE ECARLATE. (THE HANDMAID'S TALE.) Editions Robert Laffont, Paris, (1987). 362 pp, 8vo (8 7/16" H), soft cover. FRENCH LANGUAGE TEXT. "La societe repressive qu'y evoque Margaret Atwood n'est pas sans rappeler '1984' d'Orwell: un monde si proche du notre qu'il parait en etre issu. Mais au-dela de cette magistrale creatio n d'un monde, c'est las question du role et de l'avenir des femmes - libres ou soumises? - que pose, avec force, ce roman fascinant." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, very light rubb i n g , f l a t uncreased spine. VG+
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Aue, Dave. Signed. THE MOCKING GLASS. David E. Aue, n.p., 1992. 319 pp, 8vo, HC in dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. "...the gripping story, of three people...covers a lot of ground - from a Canadian maternity ward to a U.S. prison, from Hell's Kitchen to the battlefields of Korea, and from a m igrant worker's barrack to the mountains of Chile..." Dust jacket has light edgewear/rubbing/wrinkling, minor soiling. VG+/VG-
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Barr, Robert. Introduction by Louis K. MacKendrick. THE MEASURE OF THE RULE. University of Toronto Press, (Toronto, 1973). 308 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover. ISBN 0802020720 'Literature of Canada - Poetry and Prose in Reprint' series. "(This book), originally published in 1907, is the nearest (Barr) came to writing an autobiographical novel. It concerns the Toronto Normal School and the experiences there in the 1870s of a young man who undoubtedly is Barr himself. In this novel, Barr is exorcising unhappy memories and is ironic, even bitter, about the school's quality of education, the rigid disciplin e o b s e r ved by its staff and their indifference to their students, and the sexual segregation practised...As a realistic study of Ontario's only central teacher-training institution in the late nineteenth century, (it) will appeal both to thos e i nt er es te d in Canadian fiction of the period and to those more concerned with the evolution of the system of education established by Egerton Ryerson. Also included with this reprint of the novel is an essay originally published in 1899 and en ti tle d ' Lit era tu re in Canda'. In this essay, Barr elaborated upon his opinions of the school system and its quality of education." Very minor wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has been price clipped, has light fading at edge s a nd on s pine , li ght edg e wear/wrinkling, three tiny tears archivally taped. Near Fine/Very Good
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bayliss, Marguerite. Drawings by Norman Reeves. EARTH EAGLES. Henry Holt, New York, 1947. 53 pp, large 8vo (9 1/2" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Green & white illustrations. "This is a moonlit story that belongs to time-to-be. It has a horseman named Esme O'Hara, two spirited fillies named Rainbow and Golden Ripple, and it has fair K entucky for its setting. Here in a soft summer night 'the fastest horses that ever ran on earth ran the race of races'. Only a great lover of horses, blessed with understanding of that noble breed, blessed with skill in words and touched w i t h m y s t icism could portray the wonder of that race. No man had ever seen before or would see again such a contest; the contenders are Rainbow, crippled, unable to race and dead of a broken heart - and Golden Ripple, Rainbow's twin, in the z en it h o f he r tr aining, primed for winning and alive as an electric spark. They raced in the summer moonlight, swift, rhythmic, and beautifully they raced - not horses, but earth eagles. They raced as they had when they were glossy foals, a s c ham pio ns , fo r p le asu re, until they found rest and peace together. If you love horses, read this; if you love Irishmen, read this; if you have a feeling for imaginative words, read 'Earth Eagles'." Two tiny ring dints on free rear endpap er, two tiny sp ec ks on r ear pas tedown, light edge wear to boards. Dust jacket has light edge wear, several very small chips, light rubbing soiling - mainly on rear panel, darkening to flap-folds and edges, two tears at top of front panel - ta ped on i nside . V G/G
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Beresford-Howe, Constance. THE BOOK OF EVE. Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1973, first edition. 170 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 077050888X "Here is a fresh, beautifully written story of an almost old woman who, one morning on impulse, walks out of a forty-year-old marriage, leaving her invalid husband calling querulou sly for his breakfast. In a desperate bid for a life of her own, and with little more money in her pocket than her first Old Age Pension cheque, Eva exchanges her sedate and conventional middle-class existence in a Montreal suburb for a cha o t i c r o o ming-house life in one of the city's poorer districts. Eva's account of her transition from housewife to eccentric is the basis for this warm and delightful novel which, in a surprising way, turns out to be a love story. Eva herself i s a wo n de rf ul character, with a prickly charm, an acid humour, and a probing, active intelligence that gives sense and meaning to her strange choice, and makes her story a compelling and unforgettable experience." A few tiny light foxing ma rks o n ver so of de dic ation page and up to and including page 6, two tiny corner bumps, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine. Dust jacket has light to moderate edge wear/wrinkling - mnainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, minor rubbing, tw o sm all c lose d t ears . V ery Good-/Good+
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Beresford-Howe, Constance. THE MARRIAGE BED. Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, 1981, first edition. 232 pp, 8vo (8 3/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0771595549 "Meet Anne Graham, mother of three-year-old Martha and one-year-old Hugh, young, attractive, heavily pregnant - and alone. Things have not worked out at all the way Anne intended. Her teenage plans of marrying a rich Older Man who would put her through university were thwarted when Max, the first suitable candidate to come along, married Anne's mother, Billie, instead. Then her promising academic career was cut sho r t w h e n her first real romance led to an unexpected pregnancy and an early marriage. Finally, and much more recently, her stable home life crumbled with her husband's announcement that he was leaving her to move into a commune with his secret ar y. N ow s he is a housebound single mother of two and three-quarter children, whose intellectual life has shrunk to stolen moments of bedtime reading....The solution to her problem is clear to her friends and neighbours. She must find someon e t o m i nd the ch ild r en and then go back to school or get at job. It's obvious. Or is it? Once again, Constance Beresford-Howe has approached a common theme from an uncommon point of view, with her own blend of perceptiveness and ironic hum our. Th e res ult is a boo k that is gritty, entertaining, and, ultimately, optimistic - just like its heroine." Minor edge wear, a few tiny foxing marks on top of textblock, slight wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny faint scuff on front boa rd. Dust ja cket has ligh t edg e wear/wrinkling, a few tiny edge tears, minor rubbing/soiling, tiny scuff on front panel. Very Good/Very Good
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Birmingham, George A. Colour illustrations by Jack B. Yeats. IRISHMEN ALL. T.N. Foulis, Edinburgh, 1914 reprint. 225 pp + publisher's ads, 8vo (8 1/2" H), hard cover (dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. Top edge gilt. Fore edges of textblock untrimmed. 12 colour plates from oil paintings by Jack B. Yeats, tipped on to gray stock and tissue-covered (collated). Chapter headings: The Higher Official; The Minor Official; The Policeman; The Squireen; The Politician; The Country Gentleman; The Farmer; The Publican; The Exile from Erin; The Parish Priest; T h e " M inister"; The Young Lady and Gentleman in Business. Previous owner's name/date on front pastedown, faint pencil erasure marks on free front endpaper, light edge wear, slight browning to spine, some soiling/browning to yapped page edges. V er y G oo d-
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Birney, Earle, Dilworth, Ira, Pacey, Desmond, Bonenfant, Jean-Charles and Duhamel, Roger, selected by. Foreword by Joseph McCulley. NEW VOICES: CANADIAN UNIVERSITY WRITING OF 1956. J.M. Dent & Sons, Toronto, (1956). 184 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. A collection of Canadian university students' writings (prose, poetry and at least one play). Contributions in English and French. Previous owners name on free front endpaper, pages browning very lightly, l ight edgewear to boards. Dust jacket has light edgewear/wrinkling, six small closed tears archivally taped, spine lightly rubbed. VG/VG-
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Birney, Earle. DOWN THE LONG TABLE. McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, (1955), Ist edition. 298 pp, 8vo (8 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Gordon Saunders, a Canadian professor lecturing at an American university one day finds himself "...among hostile strangers...There they sat, his accusers, looking at him down the length of the tab le, and of half a lifetime in a room filled with the atmostphere of suspicion and hatred - the special atmosphere of Investigating Committees in the Fifties. Their questions concerned people he had known, and things he had done, in 1932 an d 1 9 3 3 ; c ertain people and certain things only, for their final and all-important question - his relationship, past and present, with the Communist Party..." Tiny closed tear (archivally taped) at top corner of free rear endpaper, bump to to p c or ne r of b o ar ds with slight migration into adjacent few pages, slight bump at bottom corners, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny repaired tear in cloth at bottom of front hinge, small shallow bump on bottom edge of rear board, light br ow ni ng to ed ges of t ext block. Dust jacket has heavy browing on spine and flap-folds, small chips and tears, light rubbing, moderate edge wear/wrinkling, now protected in a mylar sleeve. G-/Fair
Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Blondal, Patricia. FROM HEAVEN WITH A SHOUT. McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1963, first edition. 180 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. Second (and last) novel by this Canadian author who died before either of her books was published. "Set in the deceptively gracious atmosphere of British Columbia's West Coast climate and society, (th is) is a story of complicated human relations, yet fast-paced and taut with drama and suspense. A strange marriage settlement that provides for the care of her son takes a penniless young widow, Arden Calcott, from a dreary London office to a l i f e of luxury in the Vancouver Island home of her new husband, Dr. Alex Lamond. But it is a life of curious unease. Undercurrents of Alex's strange family relationships swirl about Arden and exert a malignant pull as they widen to include Dr . M on ic a C osgrove, the first Mrs. Alex Lamond...."
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Bloom, Ursula. VENEER: THE STORY OF A MAN. Grosset & Dunlap, New York, (1929). 288 pp, small 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "All men, to fulfill their destiny, must have at their side a woman - the woman...Whether the woman is either of Simon Greaves' wives, his truculent, successful sister, the woman he loved and could not have, or the mistress he did, each throb of their hearts has been dissected for your judgment or sympathy...The yearnings, happiness and frustrations that go to make up several lives are drawn together in a symposium to form a fascinating tale of th e kinds of love that women of polar differences may hold for the same man. And he for them..." Light browning to endpapers, book slight cracked at pages 208/209, very small light stain to rear endpapers, a few tiny specs to fore-edge of t e x t b l o c k , wrinkling/wear at top/bottom of spine, two tiny dints to bottom edge of front board. Dust jacket has small chips/tears, moderate edge wear, old tape on inside surface, darkening to spine with a few tiny stains and watermark. G oo d/ Fa ir
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bodenheim, Maxwell. NEW YORK MADNESS. Macaulay, New York, 1933, first edition. 250 pp, small 8vo (7 9/16" H), hard cover (blue cloth with yellow lettering and emblem on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. "It's the story of two bright, vivacious New York girls, game and scrappy kids full of youth's zest for life, and wil ling to go anywhere, try anything to satisfy their fierce craving for excitiment. Their quest leads them to New York's toughest spots, the East Side, the Far West of gangland and the waterfront dives, the Spanish Section, Union Square with i t s f e a r less and desperate radicals, and the racketeer hells on the Broadway side streets. Their adventures and their men make a story of enthralling power; and their discovery of the only way to get clear of New York Madness brings it to a cl im ax of t er ri fic punch. Bodenheim has never written a more glamorous, sweeping story, reflecting sophisticate New York's own racy lingo." Tiny closed tear (archivally taped) with soft crease at top edge of first nine pages, a few pages wi th sma ll l igh t s oil ing marks or small soft corner crease, light erased pencil notation marks on free rear endpaper, minor browning to pages, minor soiling to endpapers, browning and light soiling to edges of textblock, moderate edge wear to bo ard s, w rin kl ing at t op/b otto m of spine, book slightly cocked, light rubbing, slight fading to boards and spine, tiny discolation mark on rear board. Good
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Brown, Isobel, et al. DOORS HELD AJAR. Killick Press, St. John's, Newfoundland, 1997, Ist ed. 182 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "...reflects not only the distinctive narrative voices of its authors, but also the diverse life-experiences of these three women: growing up in Glasgow between the wars, growing up in a small Newfoundland outport, growing up within the constraints of a fundamentalist religion, coming to this country after World War Two as the bride of a Newfoundland serviceman, leaving Newfoundland as the bride of an American serviceman in the 1960s. All this, and more, i n f o r m s t h e short stories and essays contained in this book." Very light scuffing to covers. VG+
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Brown, Linda Beatrice. CROSSING OVER JORDAN. Ballantine, New York, (1995), Ist edition. 290 pp, large 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. "With power and originality that sear the mind as they break the heart, Linda Beatrice Brown has written a deeply affecting novel about the hidden inheritance of slavery. From the waning of the Civil W ar to the early twenty-first century, 'Crossing Over Jordan' tells of the haunting drama that slavery sets in motion. It passes from one generation of women to another, until it finally explodes in the conflict between a mother and daught e r c a u g h t in a vortex of torment, loss, and denial." Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling and light rubbing. NF/VG
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|