Capricorn Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
American History & Travel
Animation, Cartoons & Comics
Antiques & Collectibles
Architecture/Interior Design
Art - Canadian
Art - First Nations/Indigenous Art
Art - General
Art Instruction (Incl. Woodworking)
British History
Business, Finance
Canadiana
Childrens
Civil Aircraft & Aviation
Fantasy
Fashion, Costume & Accessories
Film/Theatre/Television
Folio Society
Food & Drink
Games & Recreation
Gardening

View all Categories
 
Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Go To:

Global Book Town
The independent online bookstores on Global Book Town have nearly a million used, rare and out of print books.

 

 
 
 

Fantasy

Fantasy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ab Hugh, Dafydd. JIANA DUOLOGY. 1. HEROING: OR, HOW HE WOUND DOWN THE WORLD. 2. WARRIORWARDS. 2 VOLUME SET.
(Baen, New York, 1987, 1990, Ist printings.) 
346 pp., 344 pp, PB - 2 volumes. Cover art by Larry Elmore. "In the first tale (a female mercenary named Jiana) aids (and later thwarts) a prince in his Quest for the wish-granting 'World's Dream', while herself examining the nature of heroism; in the second she becomes (willingly) a slave in order ultimately to free a young woman, and subsequently to train her as a swordswoman." Interiors - pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exte r i o r - l i g h t edgewear, small area of scuffing at bottom of rear cover of book 2, spines flat with faint creasing to book 2. VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Robert. Cover art by Ken Kelly. TRUMPETS OF WAR. HORSECLANS #16.
New American Library of Canada / Signet, Scarborough, Ontario, 1987, 2nd printing. 
223 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0451147154 "The High King Zastros and his evil witch queen had finally met their match when they'd challenged Milo Morai and his Confederation Army to battle. Yet with the menace of Zastros destroyed, the Confe deration faced a still greater challenge - for in his mad campaign, Zastros had drained the very lifeblood from his kingdom of Southern Ehleenoee. Only chaos now reigned there, as bandits, killers, and bands of renegade warriors roved the land, s l a ughtering all who opposed them. Milo had pledged to bring peace back to this devastated realm. But could his former enemies, now become allies, be trusted to live by Confederation law in their troubled lands? Or did traitors wait to betray Mi lo 's warriors to a terrible doom?" Interior - bookstore stamp on first page, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear, faint crease on spine, corner crease on front cover, soft crease at bottom of fr ont hi nge area. Very Good- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alexander, Marc. Cover art by Stephen Bradbury. ENCHANTMENT'S END. PART THE FOURTH OF THE WELLS OF YTHAN.
Headline, London, 1992, first printing. 
434 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0747238340 "A small group of ill-assorted questers have reached the end of the Pilgrim Path - the resting place of the enchanted Princess Livia, rightful heir to the Empty Throne. But before she can be woken fr om her hundred years' slumber they must carry her to the fabled Wells of Ythan to bathe in the magical waters which will restore her to consciousness. Also travelling to the Wells is the Regent who rules in her stead - a mercilessly ambitio u s m a n i nfected with a great evil - the poisoned bite of a homunculus threatens his life and sanity. His only hope of a cure for the creeping decay which afflicts his flesh lies in the very same Well water which, when it wakens Livia, will th re at e n hi s h ar dwon position of power. The Wells will accept all who come with faith in their efficacy - good and evil alike. And Livia's fight for Ythan begins in earnest once the ancient Mage Ysldon has dispensed his mythical panacea...." Int eri or - sl ig ht cu rl at top corner of pages, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, slight curl at top corners of covers. Very Good- 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anderson, Poul. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. ALTERNATE WORLDS DUOLOGY. 1. THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS. 2. A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST. 2 VOLUMES.
Baen, (New York, 1993, reprint), Del Rey, New York, 1978, 2nd printing). 
238 pp, 229 pp, mass market paperbacks - 2 volumes. "Holger Carlsen was a skeptical engineer with no interest in fairy tales. So it seemed very unfair that a near-miss in a firefight had somehow transported him into a world of knights, dragons, wi tches and fairy-folk, and even more unfair that he had arrived just as the forces of Chaos were preparing to march forth. Both sides of the looming battle thought Holger was the key figure in the conflict, and able to throw back the power s o f C h a o s ; Holger had no idea how he was supposed to do that..." Interiors - light browning to pages of book two, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exteriors - very light edge wear to book 1, light to moderate ed ge we ar to b oo k 2, light rubbing to book two, spines flat and uncreased. VG & VG- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Architects Adventure. (Based on the world of Jhereg by Steven Brust.) DZURLORD. A CROSSROADS ADVENTURE IN THE WORLD OF STEVEN BRUST'S JHEREG.
TOR, (New York, 1987), Ist printing. 
Unpaginated, paperback. Introduction by Steven Brust. "What you are holding is both a game and an adventure. Have you ever read a book and then told yourself you would have been able to think more clearly or seen a way out of the hero's dilemma? In a Crossroads adventure you have the opportunity to do just that. You make the key decisions. By means of a few easily followed steps you are able to see the results of your choices..." A self-directed adventure story based on Steven Brust's Jh ereg. Interior - Pages browning lightly, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, crease at bottom corner of front cover, spine flat and uncreased. VG 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Asprin, Robert A. ANOTHER FINE MYTH / MYTH CONCEPTIONS / MYTH DIRECTIONS / HIT OR MYTH / MYTHING PERSONS / LITTLE MYTH MARKER / M.Y.T.H. INC. LINK / MYTH-NOMERS AND IM-PERVECTIONS / M.Y.T.H. INC. IN ACTION / SWEET MYTH-TERY OF LIFE / MYTH-ION IMPROBABLE - 11 VOLUME S
Ace, New York, (1985-2002, Ist printings and reprints). 
200 pp, 217 pp, 202 pp, 170 pp, 172 pp, 167 pp, 159 pp, 200 pp, 245 pp, 226 pp, 198 pp, paperbacks - 11 volumes. "Skeeve was a magician's apprentice, until an assassin hired by an ancient enemy struck and his master was dead. Skeeve suddenly found himself alone with Aahz, a purple-tongued demon the old magician had summoned from another dimension as a practical joke just before he was killed. Aahz had lost his powers, Skeeve had lost his job. So together, they set out through a uni v e r s e p o pulated by Deveels (or devils), Imps, dragons, unicorns and more, looking for a way to get even..." Interiors - some volumes with light browning to pages, heavy browning to inside of covers of vol. 4, small light waterstain at top co rn er o f la s t fe w pages and also on inside of rear cover with some foxing of vol. 9, date stamp on first page of vol. 10, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exteriors - very light edge wear, one small corner crease, brown ing to ed ge s o f te xtb lock of vol. 9, spines flat with light crease on vol. 2 and faint crease on vols. 3, 5, 7, & 9. Very Good 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Asprin, Robert. SWEET MYTH-TERY OF LIFE.
Ace, New York, (1995), 5th printing. 
226 pp, PB. Cover art by Walter Velez. "When it reigns, it pours all over well-meaning magician Skeeve. Romance, that is. He's a drowning man, fending off a relentless array of suitors. What to do? Should he hop away with Bunny, his beautiful assistant? Drink all night with Cassandra, the nubile vampire? Or give in and marry Queen Hemlock - the sensible thing that will assure his future, and maybe keep him alive..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterio r - very minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. NF 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baird, Alison. (Cover art by Brian Deines.) THE HIDDEN WORLD.
Puffin, (Toronto, 2000), 3rd printing. 
335 pp, PB. Cover art by Brian Deines. B&w map. "Maeve is none too happy when she is sent by her parents to spend the summer in Newfoundland with her aunt. But Maeve is quickly won over by Newfoundland's charm, and her curiosity is piqued when s he discovers her grandmother's diary and a beautiful Celtic brooch that was hidden long ago with it. Maeve's grandmother was the author of a book about the secret world of Annwn, a world that Maeve discovers for herself when she is myste r i o u s l y t r a nsported into it. In the 'Hidden World', Maeve joins her new-found friends in their struggle with a dark, malevolent force that is sweeping their quiet isle. She finds herself immersed in a world of legend whre Celtic myths, t al es o f th e se a a nd t he secrets of Avalon come together in a fantastic and horrifying way..." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. NF 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barker, Clive. Inscribed. THE THIEF OF ALWAYS.
HarperPrism, (New York, 1977), 2nd printing. 
226 pp, Trade paperback. Boldly inscribed by author on title page, 'To Chris, Best Wishes Clive Barker'. When Harvey finds life almost too boring to bear, he meets a goblin-like stranger who offers him an escape. Holiday House is magical and seem s to provide neverending fun, however..."when darkness falls at Holiday House, every night is Halloween - filled with deadly terror. And Harvey discovers the final horrifying secret...Dozens of children have gone into Holiday House, but n o t o n e h a s ever come out." Interior - clean and tight. Exterior - minor edgewear, spine flat and uncreased. VG 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baudino, Gael. GOSSAMER AXE.
ROC, (New York, 1990), 2nd ROC printing. 
351 pp, PB. "A doorway between worlds opened, releasing Christa, her harp - and her quest. Imprisoned for centuries, she had escaped from the faery Sidh and the musician Orfide, weavers of spells and schemes. But the doorway had shut too quickly, leaving her lover behind in the endless captivity of a timeless world. Now, in contemporary Denver, Christa discovers the way to her loved one's freedom - stunning and powerful electric music that can break down the walls of time. So t h i s C e l t i c maiden turns rocker, her harp transfigures into an electric guitar, and her newly formed band of heavy metal warriors, called Gossamer Axe, become her most effective weapon..." Interior - pages browning very lightly, approx la st 3 0 pa g es h av e so ft crease at top corner, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edgewear, crease across top corner of back cover, spine has very light creases (not affecting legiblity). VG 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bertin, Joanne. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. DRAGONLORD DUOLOGY. 1. THE LAST DRAGONLORD. 2. DRAGON AND PHOENIX. 2 VOLUME SET.
Tor, New York, (1999, 2000). 
500 pp, 695 pp, - mass market paperbacks - 2 volumes. "Dragonlord Linden Rathan, last-born of a race of immortal weredragons, has spent six hundred years alone, searching for his soultwin while his fellow Dragonlords watch over humanity's Five King doms. When the Queen of Cassori dies mysteriously, Linden and the other Dragonlords are called upon to prevent civil war as two human claimants vie for the regency. As the battle for Cassori rule escalates, Linden becomes the target of th e F e l l o w s hip, a secret society of true-humans who could actually destroy his immoral life. Then he meets a beautiful young ship captain named Maurynna who may be the only one who can help Linden bring Cassori back from the brink of chaos... " In te ri or s - cl ean and tight with no previous ownership marks, Exteriors - minor edge wear, faint creases on spine of book 1. VG+ 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Block, Francesca Lia. Cover art by Suza Scalora. THE ROSE AND THE BEAST: FAIRY TALES RETOLD. (SNOW / TINY / GLASS / CHARM / WOLF / ROSE / BONES / BEAST / ICE)
Joanna Cotler / HarperCollins, New York, 2000, 2nd printing. 
229 pp,7 1/4" H, hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0060281294 "With language that is both lyrical and distinctly her own, Francesca Lia Block turns nine fairy tales inside out. Escaping the poisoned apple, Snow frees herself from possession to find the truth of love in an unexpected place. - A club girl from L.A., awakening from a long sleep to the memories of her past, finally finds release from its curse. - And Beauty learns that Beasts can understand more than men. - Within these si n g u l a r , timeless landscapes, the brutal and the magical collide, and the heroine triumphs because of the strength she finds in a pen, a paintbrush, a lover, a friend, a mother, and finally, in herself." Minor wrinkle at top/bottom of spine. D us t ja ck et h as very minor edge wrinkling. Very Good+/Very Good+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Boyer, Elizabeth H. Cover art by Tim Hildebrandt. THE BLACK LYNX.
Del Rey / Ballantine, New York, 1993, first printing. 
315 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0345375939 " 'Master, I have failed....' Illmuri, the apprentice wizard gave his report. The Skylding clan had been destroyed, their treasure lost forever. Only Skyla, the witch-girl, was left alive - at the mercy of her own rampant magic and a clan of vengeful enemies. The Dark Elves had triumphed. Old Eyjarr took the discouraging news calmly. Hadn't he seen defeat before, in other lives, in strand after strand of the Web of Life? But he knew that if he could thwart the curse of the Dark Elves even once, the infernal curse would finally disappear from all the strands, for all time. The trick, Eyjarr assured his astonished pupil, would be to learn from their mistakes - and to search again for the one, improbable strand where a couple of clever wizards could cheat an implacable fate...." Interior - very light browning to pages and inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edg e w e a r . Very Good 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bradley, Rebecca. (Signed). THE LADY IN GIL SERIES. 1. LADY IN GIL. 2. SCION'S LADY. 3. LADY PAIN. 3 VOLUMES.
Victor Gollancz, London, (1996, 1997, 1998), Ist editions. 
288 pp, 320 pp, 336 pp, 8vo, HCs in dust jackets. BOOKS 1 AND 2 ARE SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE. "For more than seventy years the magical statue of the Lady in Gil has lain hidden as the island kingdom groans under the barbed heel of the accursed Sherank ..." Tigrallef, a memorian more at home with manuscripts than swords, finds he must become a hero to rescue his people. With the aid of the 'Lady in Gil' he succeeds, but there is a price to pay for the Lady's help...The Pain...it "pro t e c t s T i g a g ainst sickness, danger and the ravages of time, (but) it wages a constant war of attrition against his mind and soul..." Tiny bumps to top corners and bottom of spine of Book 2. Dust jackets have minor edgewear/rubbing, two t in y im pe rf e ct io ns in laminate of front cover of Book 2, some light impressions (no color loss) to Book 3. VG+/VG+ 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Briggs, Patricia. Cover art by Duane O. Myers. THE HOB'S BARGAIN.
Ace, New York, (2001), Ist printing. 
281 pp, paperback. Cover art by Duane O. Myers. "Hated and feared, magic was banished from the land. But now, freed from the spells of the wicked bloodmages, magic - both good and evil - returns. And Aren of Fallbrook feels her own power of sigh t strengthen and grow...Overcome by visions of mayhem and murder, Aren vows to save her village from the ruthless raiders who have descended upon it - and killed her family. With the return of the wildlings to the hills and forests, she st r i k e s a b argain with the Hob, a magical, humanlike creature imbued with the power of the mountains. But the Hob is the last of his kind. And he will exact a heavy price to defend the village - a price Aren herself must pay..." Interior - c le an a nd t i gh t w ith no previous ownership marks. Exterior - spine flat and uncreased - looks new. NF 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brooks, Terry. THE HERITAGE OF SHANNARA SERIES. BOOK 1. THE SCIONS OF SHANNARA. BOOK 2. THE DRUIDS OF SHANNARA. BOOK 3. THE ELF QUEEN OF SHANNARA. BOOK 4. THE TALISMANS OF SHANNARA. 4 VOLUMES.
Del Rey/Ballantine, New York, (1990/1st, 1991/1st, 1992/2nd, 1993/1st). 
465 pp, 423 pp, 403 pp, 453 pp, hard covers with dust jackets "Three hundred years have passed since the death of Allanon, and the Four Lands are sadly changed. The Elves have vanished and the Dwarves are enslaved. The Southland is now under the totalitarian rule of the Federation, and magic is strictly forbidden..." Minor edge wear to boards, a few faint foxing marks on free rear endpaper and on fore-edge of textblock of book 2, a few small faint marks to cloth on spine of book 4. Dust j ackets are bright and clean with minimal rubbing, they have minor to very light edge wear, book 1 is price-clipped, book 2 has very faint tiny foxing marks on inside surface, book 3 has a small crease on front hinge and tiny scuff on front f l a p - f o l d , book 4 has small crease at top of rear flap. Very Good+ set 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brooks, Terry. THE SWORD AND SORCERERS SERIES. 3 VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE. BOOK 1. THE SWORD OF SHANNARA. BOOK 2. THE ELFSTONES OF SHANNARA. BOOK 3. THE WISHSONG OF SHANNARA. 3 VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE.
Del Rey, New York, (1989 - 24th prtg, 1988 - 13th prtg, 1988 - Ist MM). 
726 pp, 564 pp, 504 pp, PB - 3 volumes in slipcase. "Long ago, the wars of ancient Evil had ruined the world and forced mankind to compete with many other races - gnomes, trolls, dwarfs, and elves. But in peaceful Shady Vale, half-elfin Shea Ohmsf ord knew little of such troubles..." Interiors - pages browning lightly in book 1, otherwise all volumes are clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exteriors - light edgewear, minor rubbing/scuffing, a small bump to the botto m c o r n e r o f the front cover with some light migration into first 70 pages of book 3, spines are flat with no reading creases. Slipcase has light edgewear/rubbing and one bottom rear corner is bumped. VG overall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brooks, Terry. THE SWORD AND SORCERERS SERIES. 3 VOLUMES. BOOK 1. THE SWORD OF SHANNARA. BOOK 2. THE ELFSTONES OF SHANNARA. BOOK 3. THE WISHSONG OF SHANNARA. 3 VOLUMES.
Del Rey, New York, (1989 - 24th prtg, 1984 - 1st MM prtg, 1988 - Ist MM). 
726 pp, 564 pp, 504 pp, PB - 3 volumes. "Long ago, the wars of ancient Evil had ruined the world and forced mankind to compete with many other races - gnomes, trolls, dwarfs, and elves. But in peaceful Shady Vale, half-elfin Shea Ohmsford knew lit tle of such troubles..." Interiors - pages browning lightly, otherwise all volumes are clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exteriors - light/moderate edgewear, light rubbing/scuffing, a few small creases to covers mainly a t c o r n e r s , very faint creases to spine of book 1, spine on book 3 is slightly concave - others are flat. Good sound set. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Brown, Mary. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet and Bob Eggleton. UNEXPECTED DRAGON TRILOGY. 1. PIGS DON'T FLY. 2. MASTER OF MANY TREASURES. 3. DRAGONNE'S EG. THREE VOLUME SET.
Baen, (Riverdale, 1994, 1995, 1999), Ist printings. 
370 pp, 373 pp, 339 pp, mass market paperbacks - 3 volumes. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet (Books 1 & 2) and Bob Eggleton (Book 3). "Left an orphan with a small dowry and a magic ring, all Summer wanted was to find a husband and settle down. But s he hadn't reckoned on the raggle-tail assortment of creatures who needed her help...the blaspheming dog, broken-down horse, crippled pigeon, half-dead tortoise and flying pig had ideas of their own, and Summer was to find her journey's end - a n d l o v e - very different from what she expected..." (Books 1 & 2). "Life was hard for Sophie: tragically orphaned not so long ago, she eked out a living as a teacher in a poor-house school in a Dickensian London slum. Then her life was t ur n ed u ps i de d ow n when she was informed that a previously unsuspected uncle, now deceased, had left her a handsome legacy - which she could redeem only after fulfilling a Last Request: to return a dragon's egg to its rightful place in the u nch ar ted wa ste s of Cen tra l Asia..." (Book 3). Interiors - very light browning in books 1 & 2, bookstore stamp in book 3, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exteriors - very light edge wear, edges of textblock of boo ks 1 & 2 li ghtl y br ow ned . V G 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brown, Mary. Cover art by Larry Elmore. STRANGE DELIVERANCE.
Baen, Riverdale, NY, 1997, Ist printing. 
374 pp, mass market paperback. "They called the village 'Deliverance', for that was what it seemed to be to the group of refugees who stumbled across it. Mysteriously deserted, untouched by war or pestilence, the village seemed to welcome the surv ivors of the great Collapse. In their desperation no one thought it odd that the village was both empty and picture-perfect. Or that the nearby forest, 'The Wilderness', was so strangely impenetrable. And anyway, they figured, if they le f t t h e W i lderness strictly alone it would return the favor. As the village's previous occupants could have told them, they were wrong about that last part..." Interior - slightly cracked a pages 372/373, otherwise clean and tight with no pr ev i ou s ow n er sh ip marks. Exterior - minor edge wear, flat uncreased spine. VG+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CapricornBooks.ca
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie